Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 3596183

SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC

3 power unitsCONCORDIA, MO
CARRIER ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
3Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Awaiting decode

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Limited record

Not enough federal record to assess. Verify authority and insurance directly.

Established 5 yearsNo inspection history despite active fleet
Operating authority5 yr active
since 2021
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

3 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Awaiting VIN decode

Identity stabilityStable

5 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2021 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readCarrier, 5-yr authority unrated.Full read

Is SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC safe to work with?

Is SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC safe to load? SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC (USDOT 3596183) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in CONCORDIA, MO, operating 3 power units and 1 driver. Operating authority has been active 5 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it unrated (50/100), with the leading concern: no inspection history despite active fleet. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC's USDOT number?

SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC's USDOT number is 3596183.

Is SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC is active in the FMCSA register.

How big is SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC's fleet?

SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC operates 3 power units and 1 driver per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC based?

SMICO CONTRACTING GROUP LLC is based in CONCORDIA, MO.