Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1223803 · MC-484266 · Updated 06/13/2026

TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC

9 power unitsEAGAN, MN
CARRIER INACTIVEMC-484266 INACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
9Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Awaiting decode

Carrier verification summary for TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC

TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC (USDOT 1223803) is unrated by Vektor because the deterministic FMCSA record does not contain enough evidence for a safety score as of 06/13/2026.

TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC (USDOT 1223803) has no active for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of 06/13/2026.

TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC (USDOT 1223803) has an unknown current BIPD insurance status because no FMCSA L&I active-filing snapshot row is available as of 06/13/2026.

TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC (USDOT 1223803) reports 9 power units and 7 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated 03/07/2008.

TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC (USDOT 1223803) has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed 06/13/2026.

USDOT registration22 yr registered
No active authority
Insurance (BIPD) unknown
No filing on record
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo
No inspections · 24 mo
Crashes · fatal
No crash record
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

9 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Awaiting VIN decode

Identity stabilityStable

22 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2004 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC's USDOT number?

TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC's USDOT number is 1223803, and its motor carrier number is MC-484266.

Is TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC is inactive in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

How big is TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC's fleet?

TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC operates 9 power units and 7 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC based?

TRANSWAY EXPRESS INC is based in EAGAN, MN.

10

Similar carriers in Minnesota

Comparable carriers operating in Minnesota