Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1285691 · MC-492712 · Updated 06/13/2026

3D TRANSPORTATION INC

13 power unitsavg 7.9 yrRegional · 4 statesORANGE CITY, IA
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-492712 ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
13Power units
5 observed · MCS-150
8Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
7.9Avg age (yr)
2007–2026 · vPIC
Operating authority21 yr active
since 2004
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo50.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal1
2 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

13 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

7.9 yr

Model years 2007–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

21 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2004 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 21-yr authority, 50% vehicle OOS review first.Full read

Is 3D TRANSPORTATION INC safe to work with?

Is 3D TRANSPORTATION INC safe to load? 3D TRANSPORTATION INC (USDOT 1285691, MC-492712) is an active asset-based motor carrier based in ORANGE CITY, IA, operating 13 power units and 13 drivers. Operating authority has been active 21 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 20 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 50.0% (above the 22.26% national average), with 2 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it review before loading (74/100), with the leading concern: vehicle out-of-service rate well above average. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is 3D TRANSPORTATION INC's USDOT number?

3D TRANSPORTATION INC's USDOT number is 1285691, and its motor carrier number is MC-492712.

Is 3D TRANSPORTATION INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, 3D TRANSPORTATION INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is 3D TRANSPORTATION INC's safety record?

3D TRANSPORTATION INC has a 50.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 20 roadside inspections, with 2 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 74/100 (tier: review).

How big is 3D TRANSPORTATION INC's fleet?

3D TRANSPORTATION INC operates 13 power units and 13 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is 3D TRANSPORTATION INC based?

3D TRANSPORTATION INC is based in ORANGE CITY, IA, with roadside inspections recorded across 4 states.