Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1475227 · MC-556971 · Updated 06/13/2026

ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC

10 power unitsKATY, TX
CARRIER INACTIVEMC-556971 INACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
10Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Awaiting decode
Operating authority20 yr active
since 2006
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

10 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Awaiting VIN decode

Identity stabilityStable

20 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2006 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readCarrier, 20-yr authority unrated.Full read

Is ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC safe to work with?

Is ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC safe to load? ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC (USDOT 1475227, MC-556971) is an inactive asset-based motor carrier based in KATY, TX, operating 10 power units and 11 drivers. Operating authority has been active 20 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score — there is not enough federal record to assess it. Verify authority and insurance directly. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number?

ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number is 1475227, and its motor carrier number is MC-556971.

Is ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC is inactive in the FMCSA register.

How big is ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC's fleet?

ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC operates 10 power units and 11 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC based?

ELKO H & E TRUCKING LLC is based in KATY, TX.