Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1483450 · MC-757588 · Updated 06/13/2026

SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC

1 power unitsALBERTVILLE, AL
CARRIER INACTIVEMC-757588 INACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
1Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Awaiting decode

Carrier verification summary for SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC

SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC (USDOT 1483450) has a Vektor safety score of 82/100 and a Review before loading verdict, computed deterministically from the FMCSA record refreshed 06/13/2026.

SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC (USDOT 1483450) has no active for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of 06/13/2026.

SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC (USDOT 1483450) has an unknown current BIPD insurance status because no FMCSA L&I active-filing snapshot row is available as of 06/13/2026.

SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC (USDOT 1483450) has 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 0 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of 06/13/2026.

SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC (USDOT 1483450) reports 1 power unit and 2 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated 03/16/2026.

SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC (USDOT 1483450) has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed 06/13/2026.

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Review before loading

Operating, but with flags a broker should weigh before tendering freight.

Insurance on fileEstablished 20 yearsNo active operating authority
USDOT registration20 yr registered
No active authority
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo
No inspections · 24 mo
Crashes · fatal0
No activity in window
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

1 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Awaiting VIN decode

Identity stabilityStable

20 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2006 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC's USDOT number?

SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC's USDOT number is 1483450, and its motor carrier number is MC-757588.

Is SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC's safety record?

SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC has a —% vehicle out-of-service rate across 3 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 82/100 (tier: review).

How big is SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC's fleet?

SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC operates 1 power unit and 2 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC based?

SOUTHERN METAL FABRICATORS INC is based in ALBERTVILLE, AL.

10

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.