Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1572842 · Updated 06/13/2026

HUB CITY PROPANE LLC

4 power unitsUNION CITY, IN
CARRIER INACTIVEHAZMAT
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
4Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Awaiting decode
Operating authority19 yr active
since 2006
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

4 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Awaiting VIN decode

Identity stabilityStable

19 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2006 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readCarrier, 19-yr authority unrated.Full read

Is HUB CITY PROPANE LLC safe to work with?

Is HUB CITY PROPANE LLC safe to load? HUB CITY PROPANE LLC (USDOT 1572842) is an inactive small-fleet motor carrier based in UNION CITY, IN, operating 4 power units and 4 drivers. Operating authority has been active 19 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score — there is not enough federal record to assess it. Verify authority and insurance directly. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is HUB CITY PROPANE LLC's USDOT number?

HUB CITY PROPANE LLC's USDOT number is 1572842.

Is HUB CITY PROPANE LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, HUB CITY PROPANE LLC is inactive in the FMCSA register.

How big is HUB CITY PROPANE LLC's fleet?

HUB CITY PROPANE LLC operates 4 power units and 4 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is HUB CITY PROPANE LLC based?

HUB CITY PROPANE LLC is based in UNION CITY, IN.