Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 1945379 · MC-697048

EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR

DBA TERRABA TRUCKING

1 power unitsavg 12.3 yrLocal · 1 statesSTOCKTON, CA
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-697048 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
1Power units
3 observed · MCS-150
6Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
12.3Avg age (yr)
1998–2025 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Active operating authorityInsurance on fileVehicle out-of-service rate well above average
Operating authority16 yr active
since 2009
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo50.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal1
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

1 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersOlder

12.3 yr

Model years 1998–2025 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

16 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2009 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 16-yr authority, 50% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR safe to work with?

Is EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR safe to load? EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR (USDOT 1945379, MC-697048) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in STOCKTON, CA, operating 1 power unit and 1 driver. Operating authority has been active 16 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 13 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 50.0% (above the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (86/100), with the leading concern: vehicle out-of-service rate well above average. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

13 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 50.0% (24-mo)6 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)6 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

57.1% now▼ Improving

Trailing rate down 8.0 pts across the window — latest above the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Heavily inspected
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
3.0 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Among the more heavily-inspected carriers for its size — abundant roadside signal. Coverage isn't the question here; the out-of-service and crash record is.
Registered power units
1
Inspections · 24 mo
6
Annualized
3 / yr
Coverage
3.0 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving5
  • 393.110 Cargo securement — number of tiedownsVehicle Maintenance4 · 4 OOS
  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance3 · 3 OOS
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance2 · 1 OOS
  • 396.3 Inspection / repair / maintenance not performedVehicle Maintenance2 · 1 OOS
  • 393.11 Required lamps/reflectors missingVehicle Maintenance2
  • 390.201 Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regs (general)Unsafe Driving1
  • 396.5 Oil and/or grease leakVehicle Maintenance1 · 1 OOS
  • 393.100 Cargo securement (general)Vehicle Maintenance1 · 1 OOS
  • 393.203 Parts & accessories (vehicle condition)Vehicle Maintenance1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
None
Contract
Active
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 4 insurers · 1 lapseCoverage lapse
Sutter · 10–13
Global Hawk · 15–17
Great West · 17–19
United Financial · 19–25
20102025

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

4 insurer eras · collapsed from 22 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
UNITED FINANCIAL CASUALTY COMPANYDec 2019Jul 2025$750k1
GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.Mar 2017Dec 2019$750k3
GLOBAL HAWK INSURANCE COMPANY, A RRGSep 2015Mar 2017$750k3
SUTTER INSURANCE COMPANYMay 2010Sep 2013$750k15
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
1
Observed power (24 mo)
3
Trailers (towed)
6

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

12.3 yr
Average age
2025
Newest model yr
1998
Oldest model yr
33%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 1 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusLocal
revealed
States observed1
US states
Inspections · 24 mo6
CA busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
STOCKTON, CA
10423 JOPLIN LN
Top corridor
CA
CA 6
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

No shared-VIN flow in the last 12 months

None of this carrier's trucks were inspected under another USDOT in the last 12 months — any shared equipment is historical, not active.
Show all-time history (5 trucks · 6 carriers)

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)1
Observed (24 mo)3
Shared w/ other carriers5

Roadside-observed power units materially exceed the registered MCS-150 fleet — confirm the carrier is operating within its filed capacity.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate

Registration

Officer
Edwin Mendez Salazar
USDOT / docket
1945379 · MC-697048
First registered
09/27/2009
Last MCS-150
07/08/2025 · 300,000 mi (2024)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

1Power units
1Drivers
1CDL drivers
300,000Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR's USDOT number?

EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR's USDOT number is 1945379, and its motor carrier number is MC-697048.

Is EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR's safety record?

EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR has a 50.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 13 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 86/100 (tier: clear).

How big is EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR's fleet?

EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR operates 1 power unit and 1 driver per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR based?

EDWIN MENDEZ SALAZAR is based in STOCKTON, CA, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.