Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 235516 · Updated 06/13/2026

NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC

2 power unitsavg 7.5 yrLocal · 1 statesCHITTENANGO, NY
CARRIER ACTIVEHAZMAT
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
5 observed · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
7.5Avg age (yr)
2016–2021 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Established 43 yearsOut-of-service rates below national average
Operating authority43 yr active
since 1983
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo0.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
1 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

7.5 yr

Model years 2016–2021 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

43 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1983 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 43-yr authority, 0% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC safe to work with?

Is NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC safe to load? NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC (USDOT 235516) is an active asset-based motor carrier based in CHITTENANGO, NY, operating 2 power units and 26 drivers. Operating authority has been active 43 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 22 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 0.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (100/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC's USDOT number?

NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC's USDOT number is 235516.

Is NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC is active in the FMCSA register.

What is NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC's safety record?

NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 22 roadside inspections, with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 100/100 (tier: clear).

How big is NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC's fleet?

NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC operates 2 power units and 26 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC based?

NEW YORK BUS SALES LLC is based in CHITTENANGO, NY, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.