Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 2907172 · Updated 06/13/2026

METSA MACHINES LLC

2 power unitsMERRILL, WI
AUTHORITY STATUS UNKNOWNHAZMAT
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Awaiting decode
USDOT registration10 yr registered
Authority not on file
Insurance (BIPD) unknown
No filing on record
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo
No inspections · 24 mo
Crashes · fatal
No crash record
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Awaiting VIN decode

Identity stabilityFlagged

10 yr unchanged

Linked to a previously revoked authority — verify before tendering.

AI readCarrier, 10-yr registration unrated.Full read

Is METSA MACHINES LLC safe to work with?

Is METSA MACHINES LLC safe to load? METSA MACHINES LLC (USDOT 2907172) is an inactive owner-operator motor carrier based in MERRILL, WI, operating 2 power units and 2 drivers. Operating authority has been active 10 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score — there is not enough federal record to assess it. Verify authority and insurance directly. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
02

Frequently asked

What is METSA MACHINES LLC's USDOT number?

METSA MACHINES LLC's USDOT number is 2907172.

Is METSA MACHINES LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, METSA MACHINES LLC is inactive in the FMCSA register.

How big is METSA MACHINES LLC's fleet?

METSA MACHINES LLC operates 2 power units and 2 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is METSA MACHINES LLC based?

METSA MACHINES LLC is based in MERRILL, WI.

03

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.