Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 2970957 · MC-10027 · Updated 06/13/2026

BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC

2 power unitsavg 9 yrLocal · 2 statesLUCASVILLE, OH
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-10027 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
2 observed · MCS-150
2Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
9.0Avg age (yr)
2015–2020 · vPIC
Operating authority9 yr active
since 2017
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo0.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

9 yr

Model years 2015–2020 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

9 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2017 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 9-yr authority, 0% vehicle OOS unrated.Full read

Is BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC safe to work with?

Is BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC safe to load? BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC (USDOT 2970957, MC-10027) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in LUCASVILLE, OH, operating 2 power units and 2 drivers. Operating authority has been active 9 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 3 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 0.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score: 3 federal roadside inspections in the last 24 months. FMCSA itself will not score a carrier's vehicle or driver record on fewer than 5, and neither will we — verify authority, insurance and references directly before tendering. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number?

BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number is 2970957, and its motor carrier number is MC-10027.

Is BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC's safety record?

BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 3 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score: 3 federal roadside inspections in the last 24 months. FMCSA itself will not score a carrier's vehicle or driver record on fewer than 5, and neither will we — verify authority, insurance and references directly before tendering.

How big is BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC's fleet?

BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC operates 2 power units and 2 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC based?

BRAD PHIPPS TRUCKING LLC is based in LUCASVILLE, OH, with roadside inspections recorded across 2 states.