Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 2977988 · MC-1074915 · Updated 06/13/2026

BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC

4 power unitsavg 4.5 yrLocal · 1 statesCARSON, CA
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1074915 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
4Power units
1 observed · MCS-150
1Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
4.5Avg age (yr)
2018–2025 · vPIC
Operating authority9 yr active
since 2017
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
1 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

4 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

4.5 yr

Model years 2018–2025 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

9 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2017 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 9-yr authority unrated.Full read

Is BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC safe to work with?

Is BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC safe to load? BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC (USDOT 2977988, MC-1074915) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in CARSON, CA, operating 4 power units and 4 drivers. Operating authority has been active 9 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 1 roadside inspections, with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score: 1 federal roadside inspection in the last 24 months. FMCSA itself will not score a carrier's vehicle or driver record on fewer than 5, and neither will we — verify authority, insurance and references directly before tendering. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC's USDOT number?

BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC's USDOT number is 2977988, and its motor carrier number is MC-1074915.

Is BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC's safety record?

BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC has a —% vehicle out-of-service rate across 1 roadside inspections, with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score: 1 federal roadside inspection in the last 24 months. FMCSA itself will not score a carrier's vehicle or driver record on fewer than 5, and neither will we — verify authority, insurance and references directly before tendering.

How big is BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC's fleet?

BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC operates 4 power units and 4 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC based?

BLACK ANCHOR TRANSPORTATION INC is based in CARSON, CA, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.