Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 3289256 · MC-1041341 · Updated 06/19/2026

EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC

3 power unitsavg 12 yrRegional · 3 statesNEWARK, NJ
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1041341 INACTIVERATED CONDITIONAL
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
3Power units
3 observed · MCS-150
7Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
12.0Avg age (yr)
2000–2023 · vPIC
Operating authority7 yr active
since 2019
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo70.6%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
2 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

3 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

12 yr

Model years 2000–2023 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

7 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2019 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 7-yr authority, 71% vehicle OOS high risk.Full read

Is EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC safe to work with?

Is EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC safe to load? EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC (USDOT 3289256, MC-1041341) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in NEWARK, NJ, operating 3 power units and 3 drivers. Operating authority has been active 7 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 28 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 70.6% (above the 22.26% national average), with 2 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Conditional. Vektor rates it high risk (56/100), with the leading concern: no active operating authority. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-19.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-19
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC's USDOT number?

EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC's USDOT number is 3289256, and its motor carrier number is MC-1041341.

Is EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-19, EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC is active in the FMCSA register.

What is EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC's safety record?

EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC has a 70.6% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 28 roadside inspections, with 2 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Conditional" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 56/100 (tier: high_risk).

How big is EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC's fleet?

EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC operates 3 power units and 3 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC based?

EAST COAST LOGISTICS LLC is based in NEWARK, NJ, with roadside inspections recorded across 3 states.

10

Similar carriers near Newark, NJ

Comparable carriers around Newark and across New Jersey