Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 3365308 · MC-1093543

BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC

4 power unitsavg 3.3 yrRegional · 6 statesBARTLETT, TN
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1093543 ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
4Power units
8 observed · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
3.3Avg age (yr)
2022–2024 · vPIC
Operating authority6 yr active
since 2019
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo0.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

4 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

3.3 yr

Model years 2022–2024 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

6 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2019 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 6-yr authority, 0% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC safe to work with?

Is BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC safe to load? BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC (USDOT 3365308, MC-1093543) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in BARTLETT, TN, operating 4 power units and 3 drivers. Operating authority has been active 6 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 19 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (88/100), with the leading concern: driver out-of-service rate well above average. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-30.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-30
01

Safety

19 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 0.0% (24-mo)5 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 16.7% (24-mo)12 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

20.0% now▼ Improving

Trailing rate down 3.0 pts across the window — latest under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Well-monitored
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
1.5 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Within the expected band for a 4-unit fleet — FMCSA has inspected this carrier often enough that the out-of-service and violation signals above are statistically trustworthy.
Registered power units
4
Inspections · 24 mo
12
Annualized
6 / yr
Coverage
1.5 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving4
  • 395.8 Record of duty status (log / ELD) not current or missingHOS Compliance3 · 1 OOS
  • 395.24 ELD — record edits / dataHOS Compliance3
  • 392.4 Driving of commercial motor vehiclesUnsafe Driving2 · 1 OOS
  • 392.15 Driving of commercial motor vehiclesUnsafe Driving1 · 1 OOS
  • 391.41 No / expired medical certificateDriver Fitness1 · 1 OOS
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance1
  • 390.21 USDOT number marking on vehicleUnsafe Driving1
  • 391.45 No medical examination / expiredDriver Fitness1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoFiled with FMCSA
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 1 insurer · 0 lapsesContinuous
Milford · 20–25
20202025

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
4
Observed power (24 mo)
8
Trailers (towed)
0

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

3.3 yr
Average age
2024
Newest model yr
2022
Oldest model yr
38%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 6 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusRegional
revealed
States observed6
US states
Inspections · 24 mo12
MS busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
BARTLETT, TN
7525 BARTLETT CORPORATE DR SUITE 101
Top corridor
MS ⇄ TN
MS 5 · GA 2 · TN 2
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 2 trucks also ran under 2 other carriers

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 1004227USDOT 4219815Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.
Show all-time history (9 trucks · 12 carriers)

Shares a registration email domain with other carriers

Shares a company officer with other carriers

cory carpenter2 carriers: USDOT 2554391

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)4
Observed (24 mo)8
Shared w/ other carriers9

Roadside-observed power units materially exceed the registered MCS-150 fleet — confirm the carrier is operating within its filed capacity.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Mailing address
7525 BARTLETT CORPORATE DR STE 101, MEMPHIS, TN, 38133
Operation
Interstate

Registration

Officers
Sherri Lafreniere · Cory Carpenter
USDOT / docket
3365308 · MC-1093543
First registered
12/04/2019
Last MCS-150
07/17/2024 · 40,000 mi (2023)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

4Power units
3Drivers
CDL drivers
40,000Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC's USDOT number?

BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC's USDOT number is 3365308, and its motor carrier number is MC-1093543.

Is BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-30, BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC's safety record?

BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 19 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 88/100 (tier: clear).

How big is BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC's fleet?

BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC operates 4 power units and 3 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC based?

BLACK TIE MOVING LITTLE ROCK LLC is based in BARTLETT, TN, with roadside inspections recorded across 6 states.