Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 3648977 · MC-1259062

J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC

4 power unitsavg 17.1 yrRegional · 4 statesMIAMI, FL
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1259062 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
4Power units
5 observed · MCS-150
5Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
17.1Avg age (yr)
2004–2014 · vPIC
Operating authority5 yr active
since 2021
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo33.3%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

4 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersOlder

17.1 yr

Model years 2004–2014 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

5 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2021 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 5-yr authority, 33% vehicle OOS review first.Full read

Is J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC safe to work with?

Is J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC safe to load? J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC (USDOT 3648977, MC-1259062) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in MIAMI, FL, operating 4 power units and 5 drivers. Operating authority has been active 5 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 10 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 33.3% (above the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it review before loading (81/100), with the leading concern: driver out-of-service rate well above average. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-07-03.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-07-03
01

Safety

10 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 33.3% (24-mo)3 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 28.6% (24-mo)7 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

42.9% now▲ Worsening

Trailing rate up 9.5 pts across the window — latest above the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Well-monitored
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.9 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Within the expected band for a 4-unit fleet — FMCSA has inspected this carrier often enough that the out-of-service and violation signals above are statistically trustworthy.
Registered power units
4
Inspections · 24 mo
7
Annualized
4 / yr
Coverage
0.9 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 395.8 Record of duty status (log / ELD) not current or missingHOS Compliance11 · 1 OOS
  • 395.3 Driving beyond hours-of-service limitsHOS Compliance5
  • 392.22 Driving of commercial motor vehiclesUnsafe Driving4
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance3
  • 393.55 Antilock brake system (ABS)Vehicle Maintenance2
  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving2
  • 393.43 Parts & accessories (vehicle condition)Vehicle Maintenance1 · 1 OOS
  • 392.16 Failure to use seat beltUnsafe Driving1
  • 393.60 Windshield / glazingVehicle Maintenance1
  • 393.78 Windshield wipersVehicle Maintenance1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 5 insurers · 0 lapsesInsurer churn
+4 earlier
Accredited · 25–25
20212025

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

5 insurer eras · collapsed from 8 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
ACCREDITED SURETY AND CASUALTY COMPANY, INC.Jul 2025Oct 2025$750k2
OCCIDENTAL FIRE AND CASUALTY CO. OF N.C.Jul 2024Jul 2025$750k1
UNIVERSAL CASUALTY RISK RETENTION GROUP, INCJul 2023Jul 2024$750k1
PROGRESSIVE EXPRESS INSURANCE COMPANYJul 2022Jul 2023$750k1
BROOKLYN SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY RRG, INCJul 2021Jul 2022$750k3
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
4
Observed power (24 mo)
5
Trailers (towed)
5

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

17.1 yr
Average age
2014
Newest model yr
2004
Oldest model yr
80%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 4 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusRegional
revealed
States observed4
US states
Inspections · 24 mo7
TX busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
MIAMI, FL
13421 SW 54TH ST
Top corridor
TX ⇄ FL
TX 2 · GA 2 · LA 2
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 3 trucks also ran under 1 other carrier

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 3558303Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.
Show all-time history (7 trucks · 4 carriers)

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)4
Observed (24 mo)5
Shared w/ other carriers7

Registered and roadside-observed capacity are broadly consistent.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate

Registration

Officer
Jose Ortiz Napoles
USDOT / docket
3648977 · MC-1259062
First registered
06/03/2021
Last MCS-150
07/08/2025 · 137,477 mi (2024)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

4Power units
5Drivers
5CDL drivers
137,477Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC's USDOT number?

J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC's USDOT number is 3648977, and its motor carrier number is MC-1259062.

Is J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-03, J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC's safety record?

J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC has a 33.3% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 10 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 81/100 (tier: review).

How big is J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC's fleet?

J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC operates 4 power units and 5 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC based?

J & J EXPRESS ROAD INC is based in MIAMI, FL, with roadside inspections recorded across 4 states.