Carrier profile · USDOT 3741904 · MC-1324924 · Updated Jul 7, 2026

AEA COLD STORAGE

DBA SELECT IMPORTS

3 power unitsHOUSTON, TX50/100
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1324924 ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
3Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Not yet decoded
USDOT registration4 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)$750K in force
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo
No inspections · 24 mo
Crashes · fatal0
No activity in window
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

3 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Not yet decoded

Identity stabilityStable

4 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2021 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
Verification summaryAuthority, insurance, safety and identity facts for AEA COLD STORAGE.

AEA COLD STORAGE (USDOT 3741904) is unrated by Vektor because the carrier's FMCSA record does not contain enough evidence for a safety score as of Jul 7, 2026.

The carrier holds active common for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of Jul 7, 2026.

It has an active BIPD insurance filing with a $750,000 limit in force from GEICO COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. effective Sep 4, 2025 in FMCSA L&I's current snapshot as of Jul 7, 2026.

The carrier received 0 roadside inspections in the last 24 months — 0 vehicle-level and 0 driver-level, according to FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jul 7, 2026.

The carrier has 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 0 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of Jul 7, 2026.

It reports 3 power units and 3 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Dec 17, 2025.

It has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed Jul 7, 2026.

09

Frequently asked

What is AEA COLD STORAGE's USDOT number?

AEA COLD STORAGE's USDOT number is 3741904, and its motor carrier number is MC-1324924.

Is AEA COLD STORAGE authorized to operate?

As of Jul 7, 2026, AEA COLD STORAGE is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

How big is AEA COLD STORAGE's fleet?

AEA COLD STORAGE operates 3 power units and 3 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is AEA COLD STORAGE based?

AEA COLD STORAGE is based in HOUSTON, TX.

10

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.