Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 3820546 · MC-1637000 · Updated 07/18/2026

J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC

2 power unitsavg 21.9 yrLocal · 2 statesVERNER, WV
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1637000 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
3 observed · MCS-150
4Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
21.9Avg age (yr)
1997–2008 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-07-18

Review before loading

Operating, but with flags a broker should weigh before tendering freight.

No reported crashesNo active operating authority
Operating authority4 yr active
since 2022
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo25.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersOlder

21.9 yr

Model years 1997–2008 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

4 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2022 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 4-yr authority, 25% vehicle OOS review first.Full read

Is J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC safe to work with?

Is J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC safe to load? J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC (USDOT 3820546, MC-1637000) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in VERNER, WV, operating 2 power units and 2 drivers. Operating authority has been active 4 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 12 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 25.0% (above the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it review before loading (75/100), with the leading concern: no active operating authority. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-07-18.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-07-18
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number?

J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number is 3820546, and its motor carrier number is MC-1637000.

Is J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-18, J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC's safety record?

J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC has a 25.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 12 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 75/100 (tier: review).

How big is J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC's fleet?

J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC operates 2 power units and 2 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC based?

J FERRELL TRUCKING LLC is based in VERNER, WV, with roadside inspections recorded across 2 states.