Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 3904925 · MC-1441558

PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC

1 power unitsavg 5.5 yrNational · 25 statesPINELLAS PARK, FL
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1441558 INACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
1Power units
18 observed · MCS-150
20Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
5.5Avg age (yr)
2001–2025 · vPIC
Operating authority4 yr active
since 2022
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo28.3%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
2 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

1 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

5.5 yr

Model years 2001–2025 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

4 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2022 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readNational operator, 4-yr authority, 28% vehicle OOS high risk.Full read

Is PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC safe to work with?

Is PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC safe to load? PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC (USDOT 3904925, MC-1441558) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in PINELLAS PARK, FL, operating 1 power unit and 1 driver. Operating authority has been active 4 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 74 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 28.3% (above the 22.26% national average), with 2 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it high risk (63/100), with the leading concern: no active operating authority. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

74 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 28.3% (24-mo)53 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 29.2% (24-mo)65 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

47.4% now▲ Worsening

Trailing rate up 16.9 pts across the window — latest above the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Heavily inspected
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
32.5 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Among the more heavily-inspected carriers for its size — abundant roadside signal. Coverage isn't the question here; the out-of-service and crash record is.
Registered power units
1
Inspections · 24 mo
65
Annualized
33 / yr
Coverage
32.5 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 395.8 Record of duty status (log / ELD) not current or missingHOS Compliance35 · 15 OOS
  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving34
  • 395.24 ELD — record edits / dataHOS Compliance30
  • 395.3 Driving beyond hours-of-service limitsHOS Compliance25 · 7 OOS
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance21 · 1 OOS
  • 391.11 Driver not qualifiedDriver Fitness14 · 8 OOS
  • 393.95 Emergency equipment (extinguisher, triangles)Vehicle Maintenance13
  • 393.60 Windshield / glazingVehicle Maintenance10
  • 393.48 Brakes inoperativeVehicle Maintenance10
  • 393.43 Parts & accessories (vehicle condition)Vehicle Maintenance10 · 10 OOS
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

No insurance filing history on record.

Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
1
Observed power (24 mo)
18
Trailers (towed)
20

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

5.5 yr
Average age
2025
Newest model yr
2001
Oldest model yr
63%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 25 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusNational
revealed
States observed25
US states
Inspections · 24 mo65
TN busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
PINELLAS PARK, FL
9591 49TH WAY
Top corridor
TN ⇄ FL
TN 12 · AZ 5 · AL 5
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 14 trucks also ran under 5 other carriers

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 4537082USDOT 4517905USDOT 4413921USDOT 4149883USDOT 4309371Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.
Show all-time history (23 trucks · 12 carriers)

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)1
Observed (24 mo)18
Shared w/ other carriers23

Roadside-observed power units materially exceed the registered MCS-150 fleet — confirm the carrier is operating within its filed capacity.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Intrastate (Non-Hazmat)

Registration

Officer
Alexander Prado-Hernandez
USDOT / docket
3904925 · MC-1441558
First registered
06/21/2022
Last MCS-150
04/07/2026 · 150 mi (2025)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

1Power units
1Drivers
1CDL drivers
150Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC's USDOT number?

PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC's USDOT number is 3904925, and its motor carrier number is MC-1441558.

Is PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC is active in the FMCSA register.

What is PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC's safety record?

PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC has a 28.3% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 74 roadside inspections, with 2 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 63/100 (tier: high_risk).

How big is PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC's fleet?

PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC operates 1 power unit and 1 driver per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC based?

PRADO CF TRANSPORTATION LLC is based in PINELLAS PARK, FL, with roadside inspections recorded across 25 states.