Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 4022319

PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC

DBA AFTERMATH CLEANUP AND HAULING

2 power unitsavg 5 yrLocal · 1 statesBAKERSFIELD, CA
CARRIER ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
1 observed · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
5.0Avg age (yr)
2021–2021 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Limited record

Not enough federal record to assess. Verify authority and insurance directly.

Operating authority3 yr active
since 2023
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo0.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

5 yr

Model years 2021–2021 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

3 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2023 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 3-yr authority, 0% vehicle OOS unrated.Full read

Is PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC safe to work with?

Is PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC safe to load? PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC (USDOT 4022319) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in BAKERSFIELD, CA, operating 2 power units and 1 driver. Operating authority has been active 3 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 1 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it unrated (50/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

1 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 0.0% (24-mo)1 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 100.0% (24-mo)1 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Thin coverage
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.3 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Few roadside inspections for a 2-unit fleet — the out-of-service and violation signals above rest on a small sample, so weight them cautiously. Thin coverage on a young authority is itself a flag.
Registered power units
2
Inspections · 24 mo
1
Annualized
1 / yr
Coverage
0.3 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving5
  • 391.11 Driver not qualifiedDriver Fitness1 · 1 OOS
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

No insurance filing history on record.

Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
2
Observed power (24 mo)
1
Trailers (towed)
0

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

5.0 yr
Average age
2021
Newest model yr
2021
Oldest model yr
0%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 1 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusLocal
revealed
States observed1
US states
Inspections · 24 mo1
CA busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
BAKERSFIELD, CA
4041 COMMERCIAL ST
Top corridor
CA
CA 1
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Shares a registration email domain with other carriers

@pattersonandsonsinc.com2 carriers: USDOT 3205025

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)2
Observed (24 mo)1

Registered capacity materially exceeds what is observed roadside — the MCS-150 may be stale or the fleet under-utilized.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Mailing address
4600 AMERICAN AVE SUITE 102, BAKERSFIELD, CA, 93309
Operation
Intrastate (Non-Hazmat)

Registration

Officer
Eric Anthony Patterson
USDOT / docket
4022319
First registered
02/02/2023
Last MCS-150
11/07/2025 · 138,393 mi (2024)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
D-U-N-S
117937437

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

2Power units
1Drivers
1CDL drivers
138,393Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC's USDOT number?

PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC's USDOT number is 4022319.

Is PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC is active in the FMCSA register.

What is PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC's safety record?

PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 1 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 50/100 (tier: unknown).

How big is PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC's fleet?

PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC operates 2 power units and 1 driver per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC based?

PATTERSON AND SONS CONSTRUCTION INC is based in BAKERSFIELD, CA, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.