Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 4260632 · Updated 07/17/2026

KM SORTO HAULING LLC

6 power unitsavg 11 yrLocal · 1 statesHOUSTON, TX
CARRIER ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
6Power units
3 observed · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
11.0Avg age (yr)
1997–2026 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-07-17

Review before loading

Operating, but with flags a broker should weigh before tendering freight.

No reported crashesVehicle out-of-service rate well above average
Operating authority2 yr active
since 2024
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo37.5%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

6 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

11 yr

Model years 1997–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

2 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2024 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 2-yr authority, 38% vehicle OOS review first.Full read

Is KM SORTO HAULING LLC safe to work with?

Is KM SORTO HAULING LLC safe to load? KM SORTO HAULING LLC (USDOT 4260632) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in HOUSTON, TX, operating 6 power units and 6 drivers. Operating authority has been active 2 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 16 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 37.5% (above the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it review before loading (82/100), with the leading concern: vehicle out-of-service rate well above average. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-07-17.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-07-17
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is KM SORTO HAULING LLC's USDOT number?

KM SORTO HAULING LLC's USDOT number is 4260632.

Is KM SORTO HAULING LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-17, KM SORTO HAULING LLC is active in the FMCSA register.

What is KM SORTO HAULING LLC's safety record?

KM SORTO HAULING LLC has a 37.5% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 16 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 82/100 (tier: review).

How big is KM SORTO HAULING LLC's fleet?

KM SORTO HAULING LLC operates 6 power units and 6 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is KM SORTO HAULING LLC based?

KM SORTO HAULING LLC is based in HOUSTON, TX, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.