Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 4267803 · MC-1656981

NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC

2 power unitsavg 3.7 yrRegional · 7 statesCHICAGO, IL
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1656981 ACTIVEHAZMAT
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
2 observed · MCS-150
1Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
3.7Avg age (yr)
2021–2023 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-07-18

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Active operating authorityInsurance on fileVehicle out-of-service rate above average
Operating authority2 yr active
since 2024
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo25.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

3.7 yr

Model years 2021–2023 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

2 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2024 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 2-yr authority, 25% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC safe to work with?

Is NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC safe to load? NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC (USDOT 4267803, MC-1656981) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in CHICAGO, IL, operating 2 power units and 2 drivers. Operating authority has been active 2 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 9 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 25.0% (above the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (93/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-07-18.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-07-18
01

Safety

9 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 25.0% (24-mo)8 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)9 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

28.6% now▲ Worsening

Trailing rate up 6.1 pts across the window — latest above the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Heavily inspected
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
2.3 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Among the more heavily-inspected carriers for its size — abundant roadside signal. Coverage isn't the question here; the out-of-service and crash record is.
Registered power units
2
Inspections · 24 mo
9
Annualized
5 / yr
Coverage
2.3 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance2 · 1 OOS
  • 393.203 Parts & accessories (vehicle condition)Vehicle Maintenance1
  • 393.47 Brake actuators / linings / componentsVehicle Maintenance1 · 1 OOS
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 2 insurers · 1 lapseCoverage lapse
+1 earlier
Geico Marine · 25–25
20242025

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

2 insurer eras · collapsed from 6 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
GEICO MARINE INSURANCE COMPANYAug 2025Aug 2025$750k3
ARTISAN & TRUCKERS CASUALTY COMPANYAug 2024Jan 2025$750k3
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
2
Observed power (24 mo)
2
Trailers (towed)
1

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

3.7 yr
Average age
2023
Newest model yr
2021
Oldest model yr
67%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 7 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusRegional
revealed
States observed7
US states
Inspections · 24 mo9
NM busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
CHICAGO, IL
459 W DIVISION ST UNIT 612
Top corridor
NM ⇄ IL
NM 2 · CO 2 · TX 1
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 1 truck also ran under 1 other carrier

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 2459419Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.
Show all-time history (2 trucks · 5 carriers)

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)2
Observed (24 mo)2
Shared w/ other carriers2

Registered and roadside-observed capacity are broadly consistent.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate· Hazmat

Registration

Officer
Balsa Vlahovic
USDOT / docket
4267803 · MC-1656981
First registered
07/15/2024
Last MCS-150
04/01/2026 · 89,840 mi (2025)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

2Power units
2Drivers
1CDL drivers
89,840Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC's USDOT number?

NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC's USDOT number is 4267803, and its motor carrier number is MC-1656981.

Is NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-18, NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC's safety record?

NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC has a 25.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 9 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 93/100 (tier: clear).

How big is NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC's fleet?

NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC operates 2 power units and 2 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC based?

NORA NBN LOGISTICS LLC is based in CHICAGO, IL, with roadside inspections recorded across 7 states.