Carrier profile · USDOT 4048191 · MC-1533398 · Updated Jul 18, 2026

A M CARRIERS LLC

4 power unitsavg 7.3 yrLocal · 1 statesBLACKLICK, OH50/100
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1533398 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
4Power units
2 observed · MCS-150
1Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
7.3Avg age (yr)
2014–2023 · vPIC
USDOT registration3 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)$750K in force
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo0.0%
▼ 22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
Clean · 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

4 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

7.3 yr

Model years 2014–2023 · peer benchmark unavailable.

Identity stabilityStable

3 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2023 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
Verification summaryAuthority, insurance, safety and identity facts for A M CARRIERS LLC.

A M CARRIERS LLC (USDOT 4048191) is unrated by Vektor because the carrier's FMCSA record does not contain enough evidence for a safety score as of Jul 18, 2026.

The carrier holds active common for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of Jul 18, 2026.

It has an active BIPD insurance filing with a $750,000 limit in force from BENCHMARK INSURANCE COMPANY effective Mar 16, 2026 in FMCSA L&I's current snapshot as of Jul 18, 2026.

Its vehicle out-of-service rate was 0.0% over the last 24 months, versus the 22.26% CVSA national average, from FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jul 18, 2026.

The carrier received 3 roadside inspections in the last 24 months — 1 vehicle-level and 3 driver-level — across 1 state, according to FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jul 18, 2026.

The carrier has 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 0 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of Jul 18, 2026.

It reports 4 power units and 4 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Apr 15, 2026.

It has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed Jul 18, 2026.

09

Frequently asked

What is A M CARRIERS LLC's USDOT number?

A M CARRIERS LLC's USDOT number is 4048191, and its motor carrier number is MC-1533398.

Is A M CARRIERS LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-18, A M CARRIERS LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is A M CARRIERS LLC's safety record?

A M CARRIERS LLC has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 5 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score: 3 federal roadside inspections in the last 24 months. FMCSA itself will not score a carrier's vehicle or driver record on fewer than 5, and neither will we — verify authority, insurance and references directly before tendering.

How big is A M CARRIERS LLC's fleet?

A M CARRIERS LLC operates 4 power units and 4 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is A M CARRIERS LLC based?

A M CARRIERS LLC is based in BLACKLICK, OH, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.

10

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.