Carrier profile · USDOT 2006758 · MC-708709 · Updated Jun 13, 2026

AMER TRANSPORTATION LLC

1 power unitsWESTLAND, MI80/100
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-708709 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFER
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
1Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Not yet decoded
USDOT registration16 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)$1M in force
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo
No inspections · 24 mo
Crashes · fatal
No crash record
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

1 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Not yet decoded

Identity stabilityStable

16 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2010 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
Verification summaryAuthority, insurance, safety and identity facts for AMER TRANSPORTATION LLC.

AMER TRANSPORTATION LLC (USDOT 2006758) has a Vektor safety score of 80/100 and a Review before loading verdict, from the carrier's FMCSA record refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier holds active contract for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of Jun 13, 2026.

It has an active BIPD insurance filing with a $1,000,000 limit in force from HANOVER INSURANCE CO. effective Oct 1, 2010 in FMCSA L&I's current snapshot as of Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier received 0 roadside inspections in the last 24 months — 0 vehicle-level and 0 driver-level, according to FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

It reports 1 power unit and 1 driver in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Mar 14, 2010.

It has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

09

Frequently asked

What is AMER TRANSPORTATION LLC's USDOT number?

AMER TRANSPORTATION LLC's USDOT number is 2006758, and its motor carrier number is MC-708709.

Is AMER TRANSPORTATION LLC authorized to operate?

As of Jun 13, 2026, AMER TRANSPORTATION LLC is inactive in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

How big is AMER TRANSPORTATION LLC's fleet?

AMER TRANSPORTATION LLC operates 1 power unit and 1 driver per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is AMER TRANSPORTATION LLC based?

AMER TRANSPORTATION LLC is based in WESTLAND, MI.

10

Similar carriers in Michigan

Comparable carriers operating in Michigan