Carrier profile · USDOT 720641 · MC-331028 · Updated Jun 13, 2026

BLUTRANS INC

1 power unitsavg 2.5 yrLocal · 2 statesTRAVERSE CTIY, MI50/100
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-331028 ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
1Power units
1 observed · MCS-150
1Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
2.5Avg age (yr)
2022–2025 · vPIC
USDOT registration28 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)$750K in force
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo50.0%
▲ 22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
Clean · 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

1 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

2.5 yr

Model years 2022–2025 · peer benchmark unavailable.

Identity stabilityStable

28 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1997 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
Verification summaryAuthority, insurance, safety and identity facts for BLUTRANS INC.

BLUTRANS INC (USDOT 720641) is unrated by Vektor because the carrier's FMCSA record does not contain enough evidence for a safety score as of Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier holds active common and contract for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of Jun 13, 2026.

It has an active BIPD insurance filing with a $750,000 limit in force from AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY effective Jun 26, 2018 in FMCSA L&I's current snapshot as of Jun 13, 2026.

Its vehicle out-of-service rate was 50.0% over the last 24 months, versus the 22.26% CVSA national average, from FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier received 3 roadside inspections in the last 24 months — 2 vehicle-level and 3 driver-level — across 2 states, according to FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier has 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 0 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of Jun 13, 2026.

It reports 1 power unit and 1 driver in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Jan 16, 2026.

It has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

09

Frequently asked

What is BLUTRANS INC's USDOT number?

BLUTRANS INC's USDOT number is 720641, and its motor carrier number is MC-331028.

Is BLUTRANS INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, BLUTRANS INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is BLUTRANS INC's safety record?

BLUTRANS INC has a 50.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 7 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score: 3 federal roadside inspections in the last 24 months. FMCSA itself will not score a carrier's vehicle or driver record on fewer than 5, and neither will we — verify authority, insurance and references directly before tendering.

How big is BLUTRANS INC's fleet?

BLUTRANS INC operates 1 power unit and 1 driver per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is BLUTRANS INC based?

BLUTRANS INC is based in TRAVERSE CTIY, MI, with roadside inspections recorded across 2 states.

10

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.