Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1081492 · MC-1578873 · Updated 06/13/2026

RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC

9 power unitsavg 4.2 yrRegional · 4 statesCHARLOTTE, NC
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1578873 INACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
9Power units
12 observed · MCS-150
10Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
4.2Avg age (yr)
2007–2025 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Review before loading

Operating, but with flags a broker should weigh before tendering freight.

Established 24 yearsOut-of-service rates below national averageNo active operating authority
Operating authority23 yr active
since 2002
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo16.7%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
1 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

9 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

4.2 yr

Model years 2007–2025 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

23 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2002 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 23-yr authority, 17% vehicle OOS review first.Full read

Is RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC safe to work with?

Is RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC safe to load? RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC (USDOT 1081492, MC-1578873) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in CHARLOTTE, NC, operating 9 power units and 9 drivers. Operating authority has been active 23 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 46 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 16.7% (below the 22.26% national average), with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it review before loading (82/100), with the leading concern: no active operating authority. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC's USDOT number?

RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC's USDOT number is 1081492, and its motor carrier number is MC-1578873.

Is RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC is active in the FMCSA register.

What is RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC's safety record?

RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC has a 16.7% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 46 roadside inspections, with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 82/100 (tier: review).

How big is RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC's fleet?

RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC operates 9 power units and 9 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC based?

RIDGEROCK RETAINING WALLS LLC is based in CHARLOTTE, NC, with roadside inspections recorded across 4 states.

10

Similar carriers near Charlotte, NC

Comparable carriers around Charlotte and across North Carolina