Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 1181707 · MC-471881

C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC

1 power unitsavg 6 yrRegional · 4 statesSMITHVILLE, TX
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-471881 ACTIVERATED CONDITIONAL
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
1Power units
1 observed · MCS-150
1Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
6.0Avg age (yr)
2015–2025 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Review before loading

Operating, but with flags a broker should weigh before tendering freight.

Established 23 yearsNo active operating authority
Operating authority22 yr active
since 2003
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo33.3%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

1 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

6 yr

Model years 2015–2025 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

22 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2003 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 22-yr authority, 33% vehicle OOS review first.Full read

Is C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC safe to work with?

Is C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC safe to load? C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC (USDOT 1181707, MC-471881) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in SMITHVILLE, TX, operating 1 power unit and 1 driver. Operating authority has been active 22 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 5 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 33.3% (above the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Conditional. Vektor rates it review before loading (70/100), with the leading concern: no active operating authority. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

5 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 33.3% (24-mo)3 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 40.0% (24-mo)5 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

60.0% now

Holding near 0.0% — under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Heavily inspected
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
2.5 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Among the more heavily-inspected carriers for its size — abundant roadside signal. Coverage isn't the question here; the out-of-service and crash record is.
Registered power units
1
Inspections · 24 mo
5
Annualized
3 / yr
Coverage
2.5 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving7
  • 395.8 Record of duty status (log / ELD) not current or missingHOS Compliance3 · 2 OOS
  • 396.17 Periodic (annual) inspectionVehicle Maintenance2
  • 390.21 USDOT number marking on vehicleUnsafe Driving2
  • 392.9 Failure to secure load / cargo not securedUnsafe Driving1
  • 391.41 No / expired medical certificateDriver Fitness1
  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance1 · 1 OOS
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Inactive
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Not on file
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 2 insurers · 1 lapseCoverage lapse
+1 earlier
Occidental Fire · 03–05
20032025

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

2 insurer eras · collapsed from 8 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
PROGRESSIVE COUNTY MUTUALMar 2025Dec 2025$750k1
OCCIDENTAL FIRE AND CASUALTY CO. OF N.C.Oct 2003Sep 2005$750k7
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
1
Observed power (24 mo)
1
Trailers (towed)
1

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

6.0 yr
Average age
2025
Newest model yr
2015
Oldest model yr
100%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 4 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusRegional
revealed
States observed4
US states
Inspections · 24 mo5
NM busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
SMITHVILLE, TX
302 PINE ST
Top corridor
NM ⇄ TX
NM 2 · CA 1 · GA 1
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 2 trucks also ran under 2 other carriers

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 4207745USDOT 4341899Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)1
Observed (24 mo)1
Shared w/ other carriers2

Registered and roadside-observed capacity are broadly consistent.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate

Registration

Officer
Susan Schiller
USDOT / docket
1181707 · MC-471881
First registered
10/24/2003
Last MCS-150
05/09/2025 · 1 mi (2023)
FMCSA safety rating
Conditional · 08/04/2004
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

1Power units
1Drivers
CDL drivers
1Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC's USDOT number?

C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC's USDOT number is 1181707, and its motor carrier number is MC-471881.

Is C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC's safety record?

C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC has a 33.3% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 5 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Conditional" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 70/100 (tier: review).

How big is C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC's fleet?

C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC operates 1 power unit and 1 driver per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC based?

C&C PRODUCE MARKETING INC is based in SMITHVILLE, TX, with roadside inspections recorded across 4 states.