Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 2910229 · Updated 06/13/2026

JOSE MANUEL SALINAS

DBA SC TRUCKING

3 power unitsavg 14 yrLocal · 1 statesSEBASTIAN, TX
CARRIER ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
3Power units
4 observed · MCS-150
5Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
14.0Avg age (yr)
2000–2025 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Established 10 yearsVehicle out-of-service rate well above average
Operating authority10 yr active
since 2016
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo50.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

3 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersOlder

14 yr

Model years 2000–2025 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

10 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2016 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 10-yr authority, 50% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is JOSE MANUEL SALINAS safe to work with?

Is JOSE MANUEL SALINAS safe to load? JOSE MANUEL SALINAS (USDOT 2910229) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in SEBASTIAN, TX, operating 3 power units and 3 drivers. Operating authority has been active 10 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 8 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 50.0% (above the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (86/100), with the leading concern: vehicle out-of-service rate well above average. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is JOSE MANUEL SALINAS's USDOT number?

JOSE MANUEL SALINAS's USDOT number is 2910229.

Is JOSE MANUEL SALINAS authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, JOSE MANUEL SALINAS is active in the FMCSA register.

What is JOSE MANUEL SALINAS's safety record?

JOSE MANUEL SALINAS has a 50.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 8 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 86/100 (tier: clear).

How big is JOSE MANUEL SALINAS's fleet?

JOSE MANUEL SALINAS operates 3 power units and 3 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is JOSE MANUEL SALINAS based?

JOSE MANUEL SALINAS is based in SEBASTIAN, TX, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.