Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 3666994 · Updated 07/18/2026

TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP

4 power unitsavg 6 yrLocal · 1 statesKATY, TX
CARRIER ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
4Power units
3 observed · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
6.0Avg age (yr)
2016–2022 · vPIC
Operating authority5 yr active
since 2021
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo42.9%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

4 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

6 yr

Model years 2016–2022 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

5 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2021 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 5-yr authority, 43% vehicle OOS review first.Full read

Is TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP safe to work with?

Is TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP safe to load? TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP (USDOT 3666994) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in KATY, TX, operating 4 power units and 7 drivers. Operating authority has been active 5 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 11 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 42.9% (above the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it review before loading (74/100), with the leading concern: vehicle out-of-service rate well above average. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-07-18.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-07-18
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP's USDOT number?

TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP's USDOT number is 3666994.

Is TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-18, TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP is active in the FMCSA register.

What is TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP's safety record?

TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP has a 42.9% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 11 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 74/100 (tier: review).

How big is TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP's fleet?

TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP operates 4 power units and 7 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP based?

TEXAS GULF COAST GUNITE LP is based in KATY, TX, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.