Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 4029764 · MC-1522136 · Updated Jul 3, 2026

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC

4 power unitsavg 4.8 yrRegional · 4 statesCINCINNATI, OH
CARRIER INACTIVEMC-1522136 INACTIVERATED CONDITIONAL
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
4Power units
4 observed · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
4.8Avg age (yr)
2017–2024 · vPIC

Carrier verification summary for SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC (USDOT 4029764) has a Vektor safety score of 70/100 and a Review before loading verdict, from the carrier's FMCSA record refreshed Jul 3, 2026.

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC (USDOT 4029764) has no active for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of Jul 3, 2026.

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC (USDOT 4029764) has an unknown current BIPD insurance status because no FMCSA L&I active-filing snapshot is available as of Jul 3, 2026.

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC (USDOT 4029764) has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months, versus the 22.26% CVSA national average, from FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jul 3, 2026.

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC (USDOT 4029764) has 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months and 0 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of Jul 3, 2026.

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC (USDOT 4029764) reports 4 power units and 3 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Aug 15, 2024.

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC (USDOT 4029764) has an FMCSA safety rating of Conditional assigned Nov 30, 2024 in the federal record refreshed Jul 3, 2026.

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · Jul 3, 2026

Review before loading

Operating, but with flags a broker should weigh before tendering freight.

No active operating authority
USDOT registration3 yr registered
No active authority
Insurance (BIPD) unknown
No filing on record
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo0.0%
▼ 22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
1 in 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

4 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

4.8 yr

Model years 2017–2024 · peer benchmark unavailable.

Identity stabilityStable

3 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2023 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC's USDOT number?

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC's USDOT number is 4029764, and its motor carrier number is MC-1522136.

Is SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-03, SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC's safety record?

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 10 roadside inspections, with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Conditional" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 70/100 (tier: review).

How big is SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC's fleet?

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC operates 4 power units and 3 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC based?

SONNY EXPRESS TRANSPORT LLC is based in CINCINNATI, OH, with roadside inspections recorded across 4 states.

10

Similar carriers near Cincinnati, OH

Comparable carriers around Cincinnati and across Ohio