Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 762610 · MX-342812

LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS

DBA PUENTE TRANSPORTES

2 power unitsavg 23 yrLocal · 1 statesNUEVO LAREDO, TA
CARRIER ACTIVEMX-342812 ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
1 observed · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
23.0Avg age (yr)
2003–2003 · vPIC
Operating authority27 yr active
since 1998
Insurance (BIPD)Not on file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo16.7%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersOlder

23 yr

Model years 2003–2003 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

27 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1998 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 27-yr authority, 17% vehicle OOS review first.Full read

Is LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS safe to work with?

Is LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS safe to load? LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS (USDOT 762610, MX-342812) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in NUEVO LAREDO, TA, operating 2 power units and 2 drivers. Operating authority has been active 27 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 8 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 16.7% (below the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it review before loading (82/100), with the leading concern: no insurance on file. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

8 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 16.7% (24-mo)6 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)6 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

25.0% now▼ Improving

Trailing rate down 8.3 pts across the window — latest above the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Well-monitored
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
1.5 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Within the expected band for a 2-unit fleet — FMCSA has inspected this carrier often enough that the out-of-service and violation signals above are statistically trustworthy.
Registered power units
2
Inspections · 24 mo
6
Annualized
3 / yr
Coverage
1.5 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 396.5 Oil and/or grease leakVehicle Maintenance9
  • 393.201 Parts & accessories (vehicle condition)Vehicle Maintenance7
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance6 · 1 OOS
  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance3
  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving3
  • 393.55 Antilock brake system (ABS)Vehicle Maintenance2
  • 391.11 Driver not qualifiedDriver Fitness2
  • 393.60 Windshield / glazingVehicle Maintenance2
  • 393.78 Windshield wipersVehicle Maintenance2
  • 387.303 Other violationOther1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
Inactive
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Not on file
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

No insurance filing history on record.

Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
2
Observed power (24 mo)
1
Trailers (towed)
0

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

23.0 yr
Average age
2003
Newest model yr
2003
Oldest model yr
100%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 1 states · 24 mo

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
NUEVO LAREDO, TA
AVENIDA SIERRA GORDA #524
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Shares a registration email domain with other carriers

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)2
Observed (24 mo)1

Registered capacity materially exceeds what is observed roadside — the MCS-150 may be stale or the fleet under-utilized.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Mailing address
1211 SAN DARIO #1626, LAREDO, TX, 78040
Operation
Interstate

Contact

Fax
(867) 715-3780
Web domain
live.com.mx

Registration

Officer
Luis Enrique Puente Salas
USDOT / docket
762610 · MX-342812
First registered
08/03/1998
Last MCS-150
08/20/2025 · 12,672 mi (2024)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

2Power units
2Drivers
2CDL drivers
12,672Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS's USDOT number?

LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS's USDOT number is 762610, and its motor carrier number is MX-342812.

Is LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS's safety record?

LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS has a 16.7% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 8 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 82/100 (tier: review).

How big is LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS's fleet?

LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS operates 2 power units and 2 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS based?

LUIS ENRIQUE PUENTE SALAS is based in NUEVO LAREDO, TA, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.