Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 264086 · MC-183837

CRIPE GRAIN CO

3 power unitsavg 11 yrLocal · 1 statesVANDALIA, IL
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-183837 INACTIVERATED SATISFACTORY
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
3Power units
3 observed · MCS-150
3Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
11.0Avg age (yr)
2005–2020 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Review before loading

Operating, but with flags a broker should weigh before tendering freight.

Established 41 yearsNo reported crashesNo active operating authority
Operating authority40 yr active
since 1985
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo0.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

3 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

11 yr

Model years 2005–2020 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

40 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1985 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 40-yr authority, 0% vehicle OOS review first.Full read

Is CRIPE GRAIN CO safe to work with?

Is CRIPE GRAIN CO safe to load? CRIPE GRAIN CO (USDOT 264086, MC-183837) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in VANDALIA, IL, operating 3 power units and 3 drivers. Operating authority has been active 40 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 9 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Satisfactory. Vektor rates it review before loading (82/100), with the leading concern: no active operating authority. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

9 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 0.0% (24-mo)1 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)5 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

0.0% now● Stable

Holding near 0.0% — under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Well-monitored
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.8 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Within the expected band for a 3-unit fleet — FMCSA has inspected this carrier often enough that the out-of-service and violation signals above are statistically trustworthy.
Registered power units
3
Inspections · 24 mo
5
Annualized
3 / yr
Coverage
0.8 inspections / unit · yr
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

No insurance filing history on record.

Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
3
Observed power (24 mo)
3
Trailers (towed)
3

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

11.0 yr
Average age
2020
Newest model yr
2005
Oldest model yr
50%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 1 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusLocal
revealed
States observed1
US states
Inspections · 24 mo5
IL busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
VANDALIA, IL
1118 US 40
Top corridor
IL
IL 5
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

No shared-identity links detected — no reincarnation flag, shared trucks, registration domain, or officer overlap with other carriers.

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)3
Observed (24 mo)3

Registered and roadside-observed capacity are broadly consistent.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Mailing address
PO BOX 96, VANDALIA, IL, 62471
Operation
Interstate

Registration

Officers
Jake Cripe · Ken Cripe
USDOT / docket
264086 · MC-183837
First registered
08/28/1985
Last MCS-150
04/01/2026 · 100,000 mi (2025)
FMCSA safety rating
Satisfactory · 05/06/1991
D-U-N-S
64645591

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

3Power units
3Drivers
3CDL drivers
100,000Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate CRIPE GRAIN CO. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is CRIPE GRAIN CO's USDOT number?

CRIPE GRAIN CO's USDOT number is 264086, and its motor carrier number is MC-183837.

Is CRIPE GRAIN CO authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, CRIPE GRAIN CO is active in the FMCSA register.

What is CRIPE GRAIN CO's safety record?

CRIPE GRAIN CO has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 9 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 82/100 (tier: review).

How big is CRIPE GRAIN CO's fleet?

CRIPE GRAIN CO operates 3 power units and 3 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is CRIPE GRAIN CO based?

CRIPE GRAIN CO is based in VANDALIA, IL, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.