Carrier profile · USDOT 3036027 · Updated Jun 13, 2026

KAHNS LOGISTICS LLC

DBA KAHNS CATERING

3 power unitsINDIANAPOLIS, IN50/100
AUTHORITY STATUS UNKNOWN
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
3Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Not yet decoded

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · Jun 13, 2026

Limited record

Not enough federal record to assess. Verify authority and insurance directly.

Established 9 yearsNo inspection history despite active fleet
USDOT registration8 yr registered
Authority not on file
Insurance (BIPD) unknown
No filing on record
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo
No inspections · 24 mo
Crashes · fatal0
No activity in window
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

3 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Not yet decoded

Identity stabilityStable

8 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2017 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
Verification summaryAuthority, insurance, safety and identity facts for KAHNS LOGISTICS LLC.

KAHNS LOGISTICS LLC (USDOT 3036027) is unrated by Vektor because the carrier's FMCSA record does not contain enough evidence for a safety score as of Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier has an unknown current for-hire authority status because no FMCSA L&I authority row is available as of Jun 13, 2026.

It has an unknown current BIPD insurance status because no FMCSA L&I active-filing snapshot is available as of Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier received 0 roadside inspections in the last 24 months — 0 vehicle-level and 0 driver-level, according to FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier has 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 0 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of Jun 13, 2026.

It reports 3 power units and 10 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated May 19, 2025.

It has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

02

Frequently asked

What is KAHNS LOGISTICS LLC's USDOT number?

KAHNS LOGISTICS LLC's USDOT number is 3036027.

Is KAHNS LOGISTICS LLC authorized to operate?

As of Jun 13, 2026, KAHNS LOGISTICS LLC is active in the FMCSA register.

How big is KAHNS LOGISTICS LLC's fleet?

KAHNS LOGISTICS LLC operates 3 power units and 10 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is KAHNS LOGISTICS LLC based?

KAHNS LOGISTICS LLC is based in INDIANAPOLIS, IN.

03

Similar carriers near Indianapolis, IN

Comparable carriers around Indianapolis and across Indiana