Carrier profile · USDOT 2934044 · MC-992331 · Updated Jul 3, 2026

MANUEL AVILA

DBA TACHO TOWING SERVICE

1 power unitsSUNLAND PARK, NM84/100
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-992331 ACTIVEHAZMAT
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
1Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Not yet decoded
USDOT registration9 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)$750K in force
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo
No inspections · 24 mo
Crashes · fatal
No crash record
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

1 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Not yet decoded

Identity stabilityStable

9 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2016 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
Verification summaryAuthority, insurance, safety and identity facts for MANUEL AVILA.

MANUEL AVILA (USDOT 2934044) has a Vektor safety score of 84/100 and a Review before loading verdict, from the carrier's FMCSA record refreshed Jul 3, 2026.

The carrier holds active common for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of Jul 3, 2026.

It has an active BIPD insurance filing with a $750,000 limit in force from UNITED FINANCIAL CASUALTY COMPANY effective May 19, 2026 in FMCSA L&I's current snapshot as of Jul 3, 2026.

The carrier received 0 roadside inspections in the last 24 months — 0 vehicle-level and 0 driver-level, according to FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jul 3, 2026.

It reports 1 power unit and 2 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Mar 11, 2024.

It has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed Jul 3, 2026.

09

Frequently asked

What is MANUEL AVILA's USDOT number?

MANUEL AVILA's USDOT number is 2934044, and its motor carrier number is MC-992331.

Is MANUEL AVILA authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-03, MANUEL AVILA is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

How big is MANUEL AVILA's fleet?

MANUEL AVILA operates 1 power unit and 2 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is MANUEL AVILA based?

MANUEL AVILA is based in SUNLAND PARK, NM.

10

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.