Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 4085257 · MC-1555088 · Updated 07/18/2026

R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES

4 power unitsavg 10.2 yrLocal · 2 statesEL CAJON, CA
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1555088 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
4Power units
4 observed · MCS-150
9Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
10.2Avg age (yr)
2000–2024 · vPIC
USDOT registration3 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo27.3%
▲ 22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
Clean · 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

4 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

10.2 yr

Model years 2000–2024 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

3 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2023 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 3-yr registration, 27% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES safe to work with?

Is R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES safe to load? R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES (USDOT 4085257, MC-1555088) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in EL CAJON, CA, operating 4 power units and 6 drivers. Operating authority has been active 3 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 24 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 27.3% (above the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (87/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-07-18.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-07-18
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES's USDOT number?

R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES's USDOT number is 4085257, and its motor carrier number is MC-1555088.

Is R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-18, R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES's safety record?

R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES has a 27.3% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 24 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 87/100 (tier: clear).

How big is R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES's fleet?

R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES operates 4 power units and 6 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES based?

R STAR EXPRESS SERVICES is based in EL CAJON, CA, with roadside inspections recorded across 2 states.

10

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.