Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1696838 · Updated 06/13/2026

SMILEY CRANE SERVICES

12 power unitsPHOENIX, AZ
AUTHORITY STATUS UNKNOWN
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
12Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Awaiting decode
USDOT registration18 yr registered
Authority not on file
Insurance (BIPD) unknown
No filing on record
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo
No inspections · 24 mo
Crashes · fatal
No crash record
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

12 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Awaiting VIN decode

Identity stabilityStable

18 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2007 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readCarrier, 18-yr registration unrated.Full read

Is SMILEY CRANE SERVICES safe to work with?

Is SMILEY CRANE SERVICES safe to load? SMILEY CRANE SERVICES (USDOT 1696838) is an inactive asset-based motor carrier based in PHOENIX, AZ, operating 12 power units and 17 drivers. Operating authority has been active 18 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score — there is not enough federal record to assess it. Verify authority and insurance directly. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
02

Frequently asked

What is SMILEY CRANE SERVICES's USDOT number?

SMILEY CRANE SERVICES's USDOT number is 1696838.

Is SMILEY CRANE SERVICES authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, SMILEY CRANE SERVICES is inactive in the FMCSA register.

How big is SMILEY CRANE SERVICES's fleet?

SMILEY CRANE SERVICES operates 12 power units and 17 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is SMILEY CRANE SERVICES based?

SMILEY CRANE SERVICES is based in PHOENIX, AZ.

03

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.