Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 3987992 · MC-1495209

SOLO FOCUS LLC

1 power unitsWEST ORANGE, NJ
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1495209 ACTIVEHAZMAT
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
1Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Awaiting decode

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Active operating authorityInsurance on file
Operating authority3 yr active
since 2022
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

1 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Awaiting VIN decode

Identity stabilityStable

3 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2022 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readCarrier, 3-yr authority clear to load.Full read

Is SOLO FOCUS LLC safe to work with?

Is SOLO FOCUS LLC safe to load? SOLO FOCUS LLC (USDOT 3987992, MC-1495209) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in WEST ORANGE, NJ, operating 1 power unit and 1 driver. Operating authority has been active 3 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 2 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (100/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

2 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS —% (24-mo)0 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS —% (24-mo)0 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance3
  • 392.16 Failure to use seat beltUnsafe Driving1
  • 393.60 Windshield / glazingVehicle Maintenance1
  • 395.8 Record of duty status (log / ELD) not current or missingHOS Compliance1 · 1 OOS
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$1M BIPD · 2 insurers · 0 lapsesContinuous
+1 earlier
Professional Transportation · 24–26
20232026

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

2 insurer eras · collapsed from 5 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
PROFESSIONAL TRANSPORTATION RRG INCFeb 2024Feb 2026$1M2
DRIVE NEW JERSEY INSURANCE COMPANYApr 2023Mar 2024$1M3
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
1
Observed power (24 mo)
Trailers (towed)

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density · 24 mo

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
WEST ORANGE, NJ
235 PROSPECT AVE STE 17
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Shares a registration email domain with other carriers

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Mailing address
218 ROSE STREET, NEWARK, NJ, 07108
Operation
Interstate· Hazmat

Registration

Officer
Jerome Black
USDOT / docket
3987992 · MC-1495209
First registered
11/18/2022
Last MCS-150
05/29/2025 · 111,000 mi (2024)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

1Power units
1Drivers
1CDL drivers
111,000Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate SOLO FOCUS LLC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is SOLO FOCUS LLC's USDOT number?

SOLO FOCUS LLC's USDOT number is 3987992, and its motor carrier number is MC-1495209.

Is SOLO FOCUS LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, SOLO FOCUS LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is SOLO FOCUS LLC's safety record?

SOLO FOCUS LLC has a —% vehicle out-of-service rate across 2 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 100/100 (tier: clear).

How big is SOLO FOCUS LLC's fleet?

SOLO FOCUS LLC operates 1 power unit and 1 driver per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is SOLO FOCUS LLC based?

SOLO FOCUS LLC is based in WEST ORANGE, NJ.