Carrier profile · USDOT 1830261 · Updated Jul 10, 2026

SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC

DBA SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING

11 power unitsavg 5.6 yrLocal · 1 statesJAY, FL86/100
AUTHORITY STATUS UNKNOWNHAZMAT
Verified linksFMCSA SAFER
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
11Power units
10 observed · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
5.6Avg age (yr)
2012–2026 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · Jul 10, 2026

Clear to load

Clear under the current scoring — review the flagged signal below before loading.

Established 18 yearsNo reported crashesVehicle out-of-service rate well above average
USDOT registration17 yr registered
Authority not on file
Insurance (BIPD) unknown
No filing on record
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo50.0%
▲ 22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
Clean · 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

11 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

5.6 yr

Model years 2012–2026 · peer benchmark unavailable.

Identity stabilityStable

17 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2008 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
Verification summaryAuthority, insurance, safety and identity facts for SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC.

SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC (USDOT 1830261) has a Vektor safety score of 86/100 and a Clear to load verdict, from the carrier's FMCSA record refreshed Jul 10, 2026.

The carrier has an unknown current for-hire authority status because no FMCSA L&I authority row is available as of Jul 10, 2026.

It has an unknown current BIPD insurance status because no FMCSA L&I active-filing snapshot is available as of Jul 10, 2026.

Its vehicle out-of-service rate was 50.0% over the last 24 months, versus the 22.26% CVSA national average, from FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jul 10, 2026.

The carrier received 30 roadside inspections in the last 24 months — 6 vehicle-level and 30 driver-level — across 1 state, according to FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jul 10, 2026.

The carrier has 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 0 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of Jul 10, 2026.

It reports 11 power units and 12 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Sep 17, 2025.

It has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed Jul 10, 2026.

09

Frequently asked

What is SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC's USDOT number?

SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC's USDOT number is 1830261.

Is SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC authorized to operate?

As of Jul 10, 2026, SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC is active in the FMCSA register.

What is SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC's safety record?

SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC has a 50.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 41 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 86/100 (tier: clear).

How big is SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC's fleet?

SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC operates 11 power units and 12 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC based?

SUNSHINE STATE EXCAVATING SERVICES LLC is based in JAY, FL, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.

10

Similar carriers in Florida

Comparable carriers operating in Florida