Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 2872059 · Updated 06/13/2026

TIM SMITH LOGGING

1 power unitsWEST LIBERTY, KY
CARRIER ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
1Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Awaiting decode

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Limited record

Not enough federal record to assess. Verify authority and insurance directly.

Established 10 yearsNo inspection history despite active fleet
Operating authority10 yr active
since 2016
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

1 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Awaiting VIN decode

Identity stabilityStable

10 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2016 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readCarrier, 10-yr authority unrated.Full read

Is TIM SMITH LOGGING safe to work with?

Is TIM SMITH LOGGING safe to load? TIM SMITH LOGGING (USDOT 2872059) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in WEST LIBERTY, KY, operating 1 power unit and 4 drivers. Operating authority has been active 10 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it unrated (50/100), with the leading concern: no inspection history despite active fleet. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is TIM SMITH LOGGING's USDOT number?

TIM SMITH LOGGING's USDOT number is 2872059.

Is TIM SMITH LOGGING authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, TIM SMITH LOGGING is active in the FMCSA register.

How big is TIM SMITH LOGGING's fleet?

TIM SMITH LOGGING operates 1 power unit and 4 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is TIM SMITH LOGGING based?

TIM SMITH LOGGING is based in WEST LIBERTY, KY.