Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 4344340 · MC-1734742

TOM LLC

2 power unitsavg 6 yrLocal · 1 statesHAGERSTOWN, MD
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1734742 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
1 observed · MCS-150
1Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
6.0Avg age (yr)
2015–2025 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-07-25

Limited record

Not enough federal record to assess. Verify authority and insurance directly.

No active operating authority
Operating authority1 yr active
since 2025
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
1 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

6 yr

Model years 2015–2025 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityNew

1 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2025 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 1-yr authority unrated.Full read

Is TOM LLC safe to work with?

Is TOM LLC safe to load? TOM LLC (USDOT 4344340, MC-1734742) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in HAGERSTOWN, MD, operating 2 power units and 2 drivers. Operating authority has been active 1 year (under the 24-month threshold). Across 2 roadside inspections, with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it unrated (50/100), with the leading concern: no active operating authority. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-07-25.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-07-25
01

Safety

2 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS —% (24-mo)0 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)2 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Expected band
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.5 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Roadside-inspection volume is about what you'd expect for a 2-unit fleet — enough signal to read the safety record, though not a heavy sample.
Registered power units
2
Inspections · 24 mo
2
Annualized
1 / yr
Coverage
0.5 inspections / unit · yr
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
None
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Not on file
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

No insurance filing history on record.

Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
2
Observed power (24 mo)
1
Trailers (towed)
1

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

6.0 yr
Average age
2025
Newest model yr
2015
Oldest model yr
0%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 1 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusLocal
revealed
States observed1
US states
Inspections · 24 mo2
PA busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
HAGERSTOWN, MD
441 RIDGE AVE
Top corridor
PA ⇄ MD
PA 2
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 1 truck also ran under 1 other carrier

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 3423941Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)2
Observed (24 mo)1
Shared w/ other carriers1

Registered capacity materially exceeds what is observed roadside — the MCS-150 may be stale or the fleet under-utilized.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate

Registration

Officer
Allyson Licet Correa Jimenez
USDOT / docket
4344340 · MC-1734742
First registered
01/09/2025
Last MCS-150
03/10/2026 · 50,000 mi (2025)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

2Power units
2Drivers
2CDL drivers
50,000Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate TOM LLC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is TOM LLC's USDOT number?

TOM LLC's USDOT number is 4344340, and its motor carrier number is MC-1734742.

Is TOM LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-25, TOM LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is TOM LLC's safety record?

TOM LLC has a —% vehicle out-of-service rate across 2 roadside inspections, with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 50/100 (tier: unknown).

How big is TOM LLC's fleet?

TOM LLC operates 2 power units and 2 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is TOM LLC based?

TOM LLC is based in HAGERSTOWN, MD, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.