Carrier profile · USDOT 1629366 · Updated Jun 13, 2026

VEL-MAC FOODS

DBA VELMAC FOODS

4 power unitsFAIRFIELD, NJ50/100
AUTHORITY STATUS UNKNOWN
Verified linksvelmac.comFMCSA SAFER
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
4Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Not yet decoded

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · Jun 13, 2026

Limited record

Not enough federal record to assess. Verify authority and insurance directly.

Established 19 yearsNo inspection history despite active fleet
USDOT registration19 yr registered
Authority not on file
Insurance (BIPD) unknown
No filing on record
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo
No inspections · 24 mo
Crashes · fatal0
No activity in window
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

4 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Not yet decoded

Identity stabilityStable

19 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2007 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
Verification summaryAuthority, insurance, safety and identity facts for VEL-MAC FOODS.

VEL-MAC FOODS (USDOT 1629366) is unrated by Vektor because the carrier's FMCSA record does not contain enough evidence for a safety score as of Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier has an unknown current for-hire authority status because no FMCSA L&I authority row is available as of Jun 13, 2026.

It has an unknown current BIPD insurance status because no FMCSA L&I active-filing snapshot is available as of Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier received 0 roadside inspections in the last 24 months — 0 vehicle-level and 0 driver-level, according to FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier has 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 0 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of Jun 13, 2026.

It reports 4 power units and 4 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Mar 10, 2026.

It has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

02

Frequently asked

What is VEL-MAC FOODS's USDOT number?

VEL-MAC FOODS's USDOT number is 1629366.

Is VEL-MAC FOODS authorized to operate?

As of Jun 13, 2026, VEL-MAC FOODS is active in the FMCSA register.

How big is VEL-MAC FOODS's fleet?

VEL-MAC FOODS operates 4 power units and 4 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is VEL-MAC FOODS based?

VEL-MAC FOODS is based in FAIRFIELD, NJ.

03

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.