Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 3508084 · MC-1160253 · Updated 06/13/2026

VIB EXPRESS INC

29 power unitsavg 5.9 yrNational · 24 statesVERNON HILLS, IL
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1160253 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
29Power units
25 observed · MCS-150
24Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
5.9Avg age (yr)
2008–2023 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Clear under the current scoring — review the flagged signal below before loading.

Active operating authorityInsurance on fileVehicle out-of-service rate well above average
USDOT registration5 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo35.9%
▲ 22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
4 in 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

29 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

5.9 yr

Model years 2008–2023 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

5 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2020 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readNational operator, 5-yr registration, 36% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is VIB EXPRESS INC safe to work with?

Is VIB EXPRESS INC safe to load? VIB EXPRESS INC (USDOT 3508084, MC-1160253) is an active asset-based motor carrier based in VERNON HILLS, IL, operating 29 power units and 29 drivers. Operating authority has been active 5 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 109 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 35.9% (above the 22.26% national average), with 4 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (86/100), with the leading concern: vehicle out-of-service rate well above average. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is VIB EXPRESS INC's USDOT number?

VIB EXPRESS INC's USDOT number is 3508084, and its motor carrier number is MC-1160253.

Is VIB EXPRESS INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, VIB EXPRESS INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is VIB EXPRESS INC's safety record?

VIB EXPRESS INC has a 35.9% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 109 roadside inspections, with 4 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 86/100 (tier: clear).

How big is VIB EXPRESS INC's fleet?

VIB EXPRESS INC operates 29 power units and 29 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is VIB EXPRESS INC based?

VIB EXPRESS INC is based in VERNON HILLS, IL, with roadside inspections recorded across 24 states.

10

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.