Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 1189566 · MC-465775

QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC

DBA QUIK PICK EXPRESS

43 power unitsavg 7.4 yrLocal · 2 statesCARSON, CA
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-465775 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORYHAZMAT
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
43Power units
49 observed · MCS-150
185Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
7.4Avg age (yr)
1999–2026 · vPIC
Operating authority22 yr active
since 2003
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo0.1%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

43 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

7.4 yr

Model years 1999–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

22 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2003 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 22-yr authority, 0% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC safe to work with?

Is QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC safe to load? QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC (USDOT 1189566, MC-465775) is an active asset-based motor carrier based in CARSON, CA, operating 43 power units and 54 drivers. Operating authority has been active 22 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 2,449 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.1% (below the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Satisfactory. Vektor rates it clear to load (100/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-26.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-26
01

Safety

2,449 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 0.1% (24-mo)1,563 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)7 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

0.3% now● Stable

Holding near 0.3% — under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Heavily inspected
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
18.2 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Among the more heavily-inspected carriers for its size — abundant roadside signal. Coverage isn't the question here; the out-of-service and crash record is.
Registered power units
43
Inspections · 24 mo
1,565
Annualized
783 / yr
Coverage
18.2 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance207 · 1 OOS
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance16 · 2 OOS
  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving15 · 2 OOS
  • 393.11 Required lamps/reflectors missingVehicle Maintenance15
  • 396.3 Inspection / repair / maintenance not performedVehicle Maintenance11 · 1 OOS
  • 393.45 Brake tubing / hose defectsVehicle Maintenance8 · 4 OOS
  • 393.47 Brake actuators / linings / componentsVehicle Maintenance7
  • 393.126 Parts & accessories (vehicle condition)Vehicle Maintenance2 · 2 OOS
  • 393.55 Antilock brake system (ABS)Vehicle Maintenance1
  • 393.207 Parts & accessories (vehicle condition)Vehicle Maintenance1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
Active

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoFiled with FMCSA
Surety bond (BMC-84)Filed with FMCSA

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$1M BIPD · 3 insurers · 1 lapseCoverage lapse
+3 earlier
State Pennsylvania · 03–09
Sparta · 11–14
20032014

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

5 insurer eras · collapsed from 15 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
SPARTA INSURANCE COMPANYFeb 2011Feb 2014$1M3
THE INSURANCE CO OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIAFeb 2010Feb 2011$1M1
THE INSURANCE CO OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIAFeb 2009Feb 2009$1M1
GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO.Feb 2009Feb 2010$1M1
THE INSURANCE CO OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIAOct 2003Feb 2009$1M9
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
43
Observed power (24 mo)
49
Trailers (towed)
185

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

7.4 yr
Average age
2026
Newest model yr
1999
Oldest model yr
95%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 2 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusLocal
revealed
States observed2
US states
Inspections · 24 mo1,565
CA busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
CARSON, CA
23610 S BANNING BLVD
Top corridor
CA
CA 1,564 · TX 1
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 2 trucks also ran under 2 other carriers

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 2560736USDOT 810340Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.
Show all-time history (6 trucks · 7 carriers)

Shares a company officer with other carriers

donny kuhlberg2 carriers: USDOT 784497

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)43
Observed (24 mo)49
Shared w/ other carriers6

Registered and roadside-observed capacity are broadly consistent.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate· Hazmat

Registration

Officers
Paul Pickrell · Donny Kuhlberg
USDOT / docket
1189566 · MC-465775
First registered
11/25/2003
Last MCS-150
03/25/2026 · 695,453 mi (2024)
FMCSA safety rating
Satisfactory · 05/03/2007
D-U-N-S
147770452

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

43Power units
54Drivers
54CDL drivers
695,453Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC's USDOT number?

QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC's USDOT number is 1189566, and its motor carrier number is MC-465775.

Is QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-26, QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC's safety record?

QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC has a 0.1% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 2,449 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 100/100 (tier: clear).

How big is QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC's fleet?

QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC operates 43 power units and 54 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC based?

QUIK PICK EXPRESS LLC is based in CARSON, CA, with roadside inspections recorded across 2 states.