Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1210444 · MC-481317 · Updated 06/13/2026

JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC

195 power unitsavg 5.1 yrRegional · 5 statesBRUNDIDGE, AL
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-481317 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORYHAZMAT
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
195Power units
172 observed · MCS-150
85Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
5.1Avg age (yr)
1997–2026 · vPIC
Operating authority22 yr active
since 2004
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo13.1%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal2
15 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

195 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

5.1 yr

Model years 1997–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

22 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2004 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 22-yr authority, 13% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC safe to work with?

Is JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC safe to load? JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC (USDOT 1210444, MC-481317) is an active asset-based motor carrier based in BRUNDIDGE, AL, operating 195 power units and 155 drivers. Operating authority has been active 22 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 683 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 13.1% (below the 22.26% national average), with 15 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Satisfactory. Vektor rates it clear to load (88/100), with the leading concern: fatal crash on record. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number?

JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number is 1210444, and its motor carrier number is MC-481317.

Is JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC's safety record?

JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC has a 13.1% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 683 roadside inspections, with 15 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 88/100 (tier: clear).

How big is JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC's fleet?

JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC operates 195 power units and 155 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC based?

JOHNSTON TRUCKING LLC is based in BRUNDIDGE, AL, with roadside inspections recorded across 5 states.