Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 1548901

PROBST ELECTRIC INC

325 power unitsavg 8.5 yrRegional · 7 statesRUPERT, ID
CARRIER ACTIVERATED CONDITIONALHAZMAT
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
325Power units
29 observed · MCS-150
17Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
8.5Avg age (yr)
2000–2025 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Established 20 yearsVehicle out-of-service rate above average
Operating authority19 yr active
since 2006
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo33.3%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

325 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

8.5 yr

Model years 2000–2025 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

19 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2006 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 19-yr authority, 33% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is PROBST ELECTRIC INC safe to work with?

Is PROBST ELECTRIC INC safe to load? PROBST ELECTRIC INC (USDOT 1548901) is an active asset-based motor carrier based in RUPERT, ID, operating 325 power units and 239 drivers. Operating authority has been active 19 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 56 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 33.3% (above the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Conditional. Vektor rates it clear to load (87/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

56 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 33.3% (24-mo)21 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 11.8% (24-mo)34 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

18.2% now▼ Improving

Trailing rate down 10.1 pts across the window — latest under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Thin coverage
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.1 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Few roadside inspections for a 325-unit fleet — the out-of-service and violation signals above rest on a small sample, so weight them cautiously. Thin coverage on a young authority is itself a flag.
Registered power units
325
Inspections · 24 mo
34
Annualized
17 / yr
Coverage
0.1 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving15
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance15 · 5 OOS
  • 393.45 Brake tubing / hose defectsVehicle Maintenance8 · 2 OOS
  • 396.17 Periodic (annual) inspectionVehicle Maintenance7
  • 393.43 Parts & accessories (vehicle condition)Vehicle Maintenance6 · 6 OOS
  • 393.95 Emergency equipment (extinguisher, triangles)Vehicle Maintenance4
  • 393.60 Windshield / glazingVehicle Maintenance4
  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance4 · 4 OOS
  • 395.8 Record of duty status (log / ELD) not current or missingHOS Compliance4 · 3 OOS
  • 390.21 USDOT number marking on vehicleUnsafe Driving3
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

No insurance filing history on record.

Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
325
Observed power (24 mo)
29
Trailers (towed)
17

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

8.5 yr
Average age
2025
Newest model yr
2000
Oldest model yr
9%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 7 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusRegional
revealed
States observed7
US states
Inspections · 24 mo34
ID busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
RUPERT, ID
295 SOUTH HWY 24
Top corridor
ID
ID 11 · UT 8 · ME 4
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

No shared-VIN flow in the last 12 months

None of this carrier's trucks were inspected under another USDOT in the last 12 months — any shared equipment is historical, not active.
Show all-time history (4 trucks · 3 carriers)
Across all inspections on record: USDOT 2883615USDOT 3230176USDOT 4112687

Shares a registration email domain with other carriers

@probstelectric.com3 carriers: USDOT 775651USDOT 2361141

Shares a company officer with other carriers

brock mitchell2 carriers: USDOT 3230176

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)325
Observed (24 mo)29
Shared w/ other carriers4

Registered capacity materially exceeds what is observed roadside — the MCS-150 may be stale or the fleet under-utilized.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Mailing address
295 S HWY 24, RUPERT, ID, 83350
Operation
Interstate· Hazmat

Contact

Fax
(208) 436-1462

Registration

Officers
Brock Mitchell · Ben Harris
USDOT / docket
1548901
First registered
08/30/2006
Last MCS-150
01/27/2026 · 7,008,000 mi (2025)
FMCSA safety rating
Conditional · 09/10/2013
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

325Power units
239Drivers
239CDL drivers
7,008,000Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate PROBST ELECTRIC INC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is PROBST ELECTRIC INC's USDOT number?

PROBST ELECTRIC INC's USDOT number is 1548901.

Is PROBST ELECTRIC INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, PROBST ELECTRIC INC is active in the FMCSA register.

What is PROBST ELECTRIC INC's safety record?

PROBST ELECTRIC INC has a 33.3% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 56 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Conditional" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 87/100 (tier: clear).

How big is PROBST ELECTRIC INC's fleet?

PROBST ELECTRIC INC operates 325 power units and 239 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is PROBST ELECTRIC INC based?

PROBST ELECTRIC INC is based in RUPERT, ID, with roadside inspections recorded across 7 states.