Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1640271 · MC-16070 · Updated 06/13/2026

SHANNON BROOKS

DBA LAST CHANCE

2 power unitsavg 13 yrLocal · 2 statesFRISCO CITY, AL
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-16070 ACTIVERATED CONDITIONAL
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
2 observed · MCS-150
2Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
13.0Avg age (yr)
1999–2025 · vPIC

Carrier verification summary for SHANNON BROOKS

SHANNON BROOKS (USDOT 1640271) has a Vektor safety score of 88/100 and a Clear to load verdict, computed deterministically from the FMCSA record refreshed 06/13/2026.

SHANNON BROOKS (USDOT 1640271) holds active contract for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of 06/13/2026.

SHANNON BROOKS (USDOT 1640271) has an unknown current BIPD insurance status because no FMCSA L&I active-filing snapshot row is available as of 06/13/2026.

SHANNON BROOKS (USDOT 1640271) has a 66.7% vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months, versus the 22.26% CVSA national average, from FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed 06/13/2026.

SHANNON BROOKS (USDOT 1640271) has 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 0 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of 06/13/2026.

SHANNON BROOKS (USDOT 1640271) reports 2 power units and 2 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated 01/27/2025.

SHANNON BROOKS (USDOT 1640271) has an FMCSA safety rating of Conditional assigned 06/09/2019 in the federal record refreshed 06/13/2026.

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Clear under the current scoring — review the flagged signal below before loading.

Active operating authorityInsurance on fileDriver out-of-service rate well above average
USDOT registration19 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo66.7%
▲ 22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
Clean · 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersOlder

13 yr

Model years 1999–2025 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

19 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2007 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is SHANNON BROOKS's USDOT number?

SHANNON BROOKS's USDOT number is 1640271, and its motor carrier number is MC-16070.

Is SHANNON BROOKS authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, SHANNON BROOKS is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is SHANNON BROOKS's safety record?

SHANNON BROOKS has a 66.7% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 9 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Conditional" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 88/100 (tier: clear).

How big is SHANNON BROOKS's fleet?

SHANNON BROOKS operates 2 power units and 2 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is SHANNON BROOKS based?

SHANNON BROOKS is based in FRISCO CITY, AL, with roadside inspections recorded across 2 states.

10

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.