Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 2488958 · MC-861856

RNC TRUCKING LLC

2 power unitsavg 6.5 yrRegional · 3 statesBENTONVILLE, AR
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-861856 ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
2 observed · MCS-150
6Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
6.5Avg age (yr)
2016–2024 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Active operating authorityInsurance on file
Operating authority12 yr active
since 2014
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo0.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

6.5 yr

Model years 2016–2024 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

12 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2014 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 12-yr authority, 0% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is RNC TRUCKING LLC safe to work with?

Is RNC TRUCKING LLC safe to load? RNC TRUCKING LLC (USDOT 2488958, MC-861856) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in BENTONVILLE, AR, operating 2 power units and 2 drivers. Operating authority has been active 12 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 8 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (100/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

8 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 0.0% (24-mo)2 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)6 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

0.0% now● Stable

Holding near 0.0% — under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Well-monitored
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
1.5 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Within the expected band for a 2-unit fleet — FMCSA has inspected this carrier often enough that the out-of-service and violation signals above are statistically trustworthy.
Registered power units
2
Inspections · 24 mo
6
Annualized
3 / yr
Coverage
1.5 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving4
  • 392.60 Driving of commercial motor vehiclesUnsafe Driving1
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance1
  • 395.22 ELD — provider/registration/malfunctionHOS Compliance1
  • 395.3 Driving beyond hours-of-service limitsHOS Compliance1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
None
Contract
Active
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 1 insurer · 0 lapsesContinuous
Ooida Risk · 14–24
20142024

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

1 insurer era · collapsed from 10 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
OOIDA RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC.Apr 2014Jan 2024$750k10
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
2
Observed power (24 mo)
2
Trailers (towed)
6

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

6.5 yr
Average age
2024
Newest model yr
2016
Oldest model yr
75%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 3 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusRegional
revealed
States observed3
US states
Inspections · 24 mo6
IL busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
BENTONVILLE, AR
211 SE 16TH ST
Top corridor
IL ⇄ AR
IL 3 · AR 2 · LA 1
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 1 truck also ran under 1 other carrier

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 3016847Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.
Show all-time history (10 trucks · 10 carriers)

Shares a registration email domain with other carriers

Shares a company officer with other carriers

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)2
Observed (24 mo)2
Shared w/ other carriers10

Registered and roadside-observed capacity are broadly consistent.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate

Registration

Officer
Ricky Wright
USDOT / docket
2488958 · MC-861856
First registered
03/26/2014
Last MCS-150
08/11/2025 · 108,568 mi (2024)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

2Power units
2Drivers
2CDL drivers
108,568Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate RNC TRUCKING LLC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is RNC TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number?

RNC TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number is 2488958, and its motor carrier number is MC-861856.

Is RNC TRUCKING LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, RNC TRUCKING LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is RNC TRUCKING LLC's safety record?

RNC TRUCKING LLC has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 8 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 100/100 (tier: clear).

How big is RNC TRUCKING LLC's fleet?

RNC TRUCKING LLC operates 2 power units and 2 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is RNC TRUCKING LLC based?

RNC TRUCKING LLC is based in BENTONVILLE, AR, with roadside inspections recorded across 3 states.