Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 306662

OAKHURST DAIRY

61 power unitsavg 6.4 yrRegional · 4 statesPORTLAND, ME
CARRIER ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORY
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
61Power units
26 observed · MCS-150
6Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
6.4Avg age (yr)
2015–2023 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Established 39 yearsOut-of-service rates below national averageFatal crash on record
Operating authority38 yr active
since 1987
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo16.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal1
5 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

61 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

6.4 yr

Model years 2015–2023 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

38 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1987 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 38-yr authority, 16% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is OAKHURST DAIRY safe to work with?

Is OAKHURST DAIRY safe to load? OAKHURST DAIRY (USDOT 306662) is an active asset-based motor carrier based in PORTLAND, ME, operating 61 power units and 64 drivers. Operating authority has been active 38 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 46 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 16.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 5 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Satisfactory. Vektor rates it clear to load (88/100), with the leading concern: fatal crash on record. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

46 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 16.0% (24-mo)25 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)34 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

0.0% now▲ Worsening

Trailing rate up 12.3 pts across the window — latest under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Thin coverage
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.3 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Few roadside inspections for a 61-unit fleet — the out-of-service and violation signals above rest on a small sample, so weight them cautiously. Thin coverage on a young authority is itself a flag.
Registered power units
61
Inspections · 24 mo
34
Annualized
17 / yr
Coverage
0.3 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 393.45 Brake tubing / hose defectsVehicle Maintenance5
  • 396.3 Inspection / repair / maintenance not performedVehicle Maintenance4 · 1 OOS
  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving3
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance3
  • 393.47 Brake actuators / linings / componentsVehicle Maintenance2
  • 393.53 Automatic brake adjusters / indicatorsVehicle Maintenance2
  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance2 · 2 OOS
  • 396.5 Oil and/or grease leakVehicle Maintenance1 · 1 OOS
  • 393.25 Lighting device requirementsVehicle Maintenance1
  • 393.65 Fuel systemVehicle Maintenance1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

No insurance filing history on record.

Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
61
Observed power (24 mo)
26
Trailers (towed)
6

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

6.4 yr
Average age
2023
Newest model yr
2015
Oldest model yr
9%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 4 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusRegional
revealed
States observed4
US states
Inspections · 24 mo34
ME busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
PORTLAND, ME
364 FOREST AVE
Top corridor
ME
ME 21 · NH 11 · MA 1
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

No shared-VIN flow in the last 12 months

None of this carrier's trucks were inspected under another USDOT in the last 12 months — any shared equipment is historical, not active.
Show all-time history (1 truck · 1 carriers)
Across all inspections on record: USDOT 3015575

Shares a registration email domain with other carriers

Shares a company officer with other carriers

john h bennett2 carriers: USDOT 2679367

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)61
Observed (24 mo)26
Shared w/ other carriers1

Registered capacity materially exceeds what is observed roadside — the MCS-150 may be stale or the fleet under-utilized.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate

Contact

Fax
(207) 772-0931
Web domain
dfamilk.com

Registration

Officer
John H Bennett
USDOT / docket
306662
First registered
12/15/1987
Last MCS-150
05/07/2026 · 1,748,934 mi (2025)
FMCSA safety rating
Satisfactory · 03/06/2008
D-U-N-S
1101484

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

61Power units
64Drivers
61CDL drivers
1,748,934Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate OAKHURST DAIRY. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is OAKHURST DAIRY's USDOT number?

OAKHURST DAIRY's USDOT number is 306662.

Is OAKHURST DAIRY authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, OAKHURST DAIRY is active in the FMCSA register.

What is OAKHURST DAIRY's safety record?

OAKHURST DAIRY has a 16.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 46 roadside inspections, with 5 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 88/100 (tier: clear).

How big is OAKHURST DAIRY's fleet?

OAKHURST DAIRY operates 61 power units and 64 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is OAKHURST DAIRY based?

OAKHURST DAIRY is based in PORTLAND, ME, with roadside inspections recorded across 4 states.