Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 4362594 · MC-1707430

LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC

2 power unitsavg 15 yrLocal · 1 statesLOUISA, KY
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1707430 ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
2 observed · MCS-150
2Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
15.0Avg age (yr)
2008–2012 · vPIC
Operating authority1 yr active
since 2025
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo0.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersOlder

15 yr

Model years 2008–2012 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityNew

1 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2025 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readLocal operator, 1-yr authority, 0% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC safe to work with?

Is LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC safe to load? LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC (USDOT 4362594, MC-1707430) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in LOUISA, KY, operating 2 power units and 2 drivers. Operating authority has been active 1 year (under the 24-month threshold). Across 9 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (100/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

9 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 0.0% (24-mo)7 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)9 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

0.0% now● Stable

Holding near 0.0% — under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Heavily inspected
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
2.3 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Among the more heavily-inspected carriers for its size — abundant roadside signal. Coverage isn't the question here; the out-of-service and crash record is.
Registered power units
2
Inspections · 24 mo
9
Annualized
5 / yr
Coverage
2.3 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance4
  • 393.47 Brake actuators / linings / componentsVehicle Maintenance2
  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving1
  • 393.53 Automatic brake adjusters / indicatorsVehicle Maintenance1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

No insurance filing history on record.

Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
2
Observed power (24 mo)
2
Trailers (towed)
2

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

15.0 yr
Average age
2012
Newest model yr
2008
Oldest model yr
75%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 1 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusLocal
revealed
States observed1
US states
Inspections · 24 mo9
KY busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
LOUISA, KY
806 HWY 1496
Top corridor
KY
KY 9
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

No shared-VIN flow in the last 12 months

None of this carrier's trucks were inspected under another USDOT in the last 12 months — any shared equipment is historical, not active.
Show all-time history (4 trucks · 1 carriers)
Across all inspections on record: USDOT 444787

Shares a company officer with other carriers

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)2
Observed (24 mo)2
Shared w/ other carriers4

Registered and roadside-observed capacity are broadly consistent.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate

Registration

Officer
Derrick Lucas
USDOT / docket
4362594 · MC-1707430
First registered
02/15/2025
Last MCS-150
04/23/2025 · 12,465 mi (2025)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

2Power units
2Drivers
2CDL drivers
12,465Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC's USDOT number?

LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC's USDOT number is 4362594, and its motor carrier number is MC-1707430.

Is LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC's safety record?

LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 9 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 100/100 (tier: clear).

How big is LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC's fleet?

LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC operates 2 power units and 2 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC based?

LEGACY COAL TRANSPORT LLC is based in LOUISA, KY, with roadside inspections recorded across 1 state.