Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 237033 · MC-273135

MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC

25 power unitsavg 6.6 yrRegional · 3 statesWESTWEGO, LA
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-273135 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORY
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
25Power units
11 observed · MCS-150
1Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
6.6Avg age (yr)
2007–2024 · vPIC
Operating authority42 yr active
since 1983
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo15.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal2
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

25 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

6.6 yr

Model years 2007–2024 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

42 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1983 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 42-yr authority, 15% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC safe to work with?

Is MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC safe to load? MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC (USDOT 237033, MC-273135) is an active asset-based motor carrier based in WESTWEGO, LA, operating 25 power units and 23 drivers. Operating authority has been active 42 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 50 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 15.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Satisfactory. Vektor rates it clear to load (100/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

50 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 15.0% (24-mo)20 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)35 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

0.0% now▲ Worsening

Trailing rate up 2.1 pts across the window — latest under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Expected band
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.7 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Roadside-inspection volume is about what you'd expect for a 25-unit fleet — enough signal to read the safety record, though not a heavy sample.
Registered power units
25
Inspections · 24 mo
35
Annualized
18 / yr
Coverage
0.7 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance5 · 4 OOS
  • 392.16 Failure to use seat beltUnsafe Driving1
  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving1
  • 392.9 Failure to secure load / cargo not securedUnsafe Driving1 · 1 OOS
  • 393.86 Rear impact guard / bumperVehicle Maintenance1
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance1 · 1 OOS
  • 395.22 ELD — provider/registration/malfunctionHOS Compliance1
  • 390.17 Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regs (general)Unsafe Driving1
  • 395.24 ELD — record edits / dataHOS Compliance1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
Active
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoFiled with FMCSA
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 2 insurers · 0 lapsesContinuous
Zurich · 93–22
Progressive Paloverde · 22–25
19932025

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

2 insurer eras · collapsed from 3 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
PROGRESSIVE PALOVERDE INSURANCE COMPANYMar 2022May 2025$750k2
ZURICH INSURANCE CO.Nov 1993Mar 2022$750k1
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
25
Observed power (24 mo)
11
Trailers (towed)
1

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

6.6 yr
Average age
2024
Newest model yr
2007
Oldest model yr
50%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 3 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusLocal
revealed
States observed2
US states
Inspections · 24 mo34
LA busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
WESTWEGO, LA
201 LOUISIANA STREET
Top corridor
LA
LA 26 · MS 8
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

No shared-identity links detected — no reincarnation flag, shared trucks, registration domain, or officer overlap with other carriers.

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)25
Observed (24 mo)11

Registered capacity materially exceeds what is observed roadside — the MCS-150 may be stale or the fleet under-utilized.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate

Contact

Fax
(504) 341-0967
Web domain
matranas.com

Registration

Officer
Camile Matrana Jr
USDOT / docket
237033 · MC-273135
First registered
08/23/1983
Last MCS-150
11/13/2024 · 900,000 mi (2023)
FMCSA safety rating
Satisfactory · 06/21/2022
D-U-N-S
361799556

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

25Power units
23Drivers
23CDL drivers
900,000Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC's USDOT number?

MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC's USDOT number is 237033, and its motor carrier number is MC-273135.

Is MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC's safety record?

MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC has a 15.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 50 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 100/100 (tier: clear).

How big is MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC's fleet?

MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC operates 25 power units and 23 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC based?

MATRANA'S PRODUCE INC is based in WESTWEGO, LA, with roadside inspections recorded across 3 states.