Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 4134108 · MC-1583658

SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC

3 power unitsavg 14.8 yrRegional · 4 statesASHLEY, ND
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1583658 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
3Power units
2 observed · MCS-150
3Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
14.8Avg age (yr)
2009–2013 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Active operating authorityInsurance on file
Operating authority2 yr active
since 2023
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo0.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

3 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersOlder

14.8 yr

Model years 2009–2013 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

2 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2023 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 2-yr authority, 0% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC safe to work with?

Is SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC safe to load? SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC (USDOT 4134108, MC-1583658) is an active owner-operator motor carrier based in ASHLEY, ND, operating 3 power units and 3 drivers. Operating authority has been active 2 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 5 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (100/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

5 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 0.0% (24-mo)2 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)4 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

20.0% now

Holding near 0.0% — under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Expected band
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.7 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Roadside-inspection volume is about what you'd expect for a 3-unit fleet — enough signal to read the safety record, though not a heavy sample.
Registered power units
3
Inspections · 24 mo
4
Annualized
2 / yr
Coverage
0.7 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 395.8 Record of duty status (log / ELD) not current or missingHOS Compliance4
  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving2
  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance1 · 1 OOS
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance1 · 1 OOS
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 3 insurers · 0 lapsesContinuous
+2 earlier
Geico Marine · 25–24
20232024

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

3 insurer eras · collapsed from 6 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
GEICO MARINE INSURANCE COMPANYJun 2025Nov 2024$750k1
EVERSPAN INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANYNov 2024Jul 2025$750k4
UNITED FINANCIAL CASUALTY COMPANYDec 2023Nov 2024$750k1
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
3
Observed power (24 mo)
2
Trailers (towed)
3

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

14.8 yr
Average age
2013
Newest model yr
2009
Oldest model yr
0%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 4 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusRegional
revealed
States observed4
US states
Inspections · 24 mo4
CA busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
ASHLEY, ND
9465 62ND AVE SE
Top corridor
CA ⇄ ND
CA 1 · WV 1 · IL 1
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

No shared-identity links detected — no reincarnation flag, shared trucks, registration domain, or officer overlap with other carriers.

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)3
Observed (24 mo)2

Registered and roadside-observed capacity are broadly consistent.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate

Registration

Officers
Shannon Lee Spah · Shelly Spah
USDOT / docket
4134108 · MC-1583658
First registered
09/20/2023
Last MCS-150
12/10/2024 · 92,868 mi (2023)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

3Power units
3Drivers
3CDL drivers
92,868Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC's USDOT number?

SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC's USDOT number is 4134108, and its motor carrier number is MC-1583658.

Is SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC's safety record?

SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 5 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 100/100 (tier: clear).

How big is SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC's fleet?

SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC operates 3 power units and 3 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC based?

SPAH ENTERPRISES LLC is based in ASHLEY, ND, with roadside inspections recorded across 4 states.