Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1680088 · MC-617417 · Updated 06/13/2026

PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC

17 power unitsavg 6.3 yrNational · 21 statesPATTONSBURG, MO
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-617417 ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
17Power units
22 observed · MCS-150
27Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
6.3Avg age (yr)
2005–2023 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Active operating authorityInsurance on fileVehicle out-of-service rate above average
Operating authority18 yr active
since 2007
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo32.1%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
2 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

17 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

6.3 yr

Model years 2005–2023 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

18 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2007 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readNational operator, 18-yr authority, 32% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC safe to work with?

Is PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC safe to load? PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC (USDOT 1680088, MC-617417) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in PATTONSBURG, MO, operating 17 power units and 17 drivers. Operating authority has been active 18 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 72 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 32.1% (above the 22.26% national average), with 2 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (87/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC's USDOT number?

PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC's USDOT number is 1680088, and its motor carrier number is MC-617417.

Is PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC's safety record?

PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC has a 32.1% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 72 roadside inspections, with 2 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 87/100 (tier: clear).

How big is PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC's fleet?

PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC operates 17 power units and 17 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC based?

PLAINS DEDICATED EXPRESS LLC is based in PATTONSBURG, MO, with roadside inspections recorded across 21 states.